Study on the Clinical and Molecular Pathological Significance of Autonomic Nerve Interactions in the Tumor Microenvironment of Salivary Duct Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TADA Yuichiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70292430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 俊孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
赤澤 宏平  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
川北 大介  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70584506)
伏見 千宙  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20623531)
高橋 秀聡  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50727196)
平井 秀明  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00770744)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺導管癌 / 癌免疫微小環境 / 自律神経 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 腫瘍神経学 / がん微小環境 / ノルアドレナリン / TH発現 / VAChT発現 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺導管癌組織内における自律神経の臨床病理学的および分子病理学的意義を明らかにし、将来的にはそれに基づく本腫瘍の新たな治療法の開発を目指す研究である。
全国9施設の共同研究により集積された唾液腺導管癌症例の病理組織標本を用いて、交感神経系マーカーであるTH、副交感神経系マーカーであるVAChT1CとCHAT、および、神経成長因子マーカーであるBDNF、β-NGF、CNTF、GDNF、LIFを用いて、癌組織内での発現を評価する。これらの結果と過去の先行研究で収集した臨床情報、各種バイオマーカーの発現、癌免疫微小環境との相関を解析し、予後との関連や治療における神経関連マーカーの意義を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the clinical and molecular pathological significance of autonomic nerve interactions in the tumor microenvironment of salivary duct carcinoma (SDC). Immunohistochemical staining (S100, TH, VAChT, CHAT) was utilized to evaluate autonomic nerve markers, and the results were statistically analyzed concerning prognosis. The findings revealed that autonomic nerves in SDC tumor tissue significantly impact patient prognosis, highlighting the importance of interactions between sympathetic and parasympathetic nerves. These results were presented at the Japan Salivary Gland Society meeting and are currently under submission to an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、唾液腺導管癌(SDC)の癌微小環境における自律神経相互作用の臨床的・分子病理学的意義を明らかにした。免疫組織化学染色を用いて自律神経マーカー(S100、TH、VAChT、CHAT)を評価し、予後との関連を統計解析した。これにより、自律神経の存在がSDCの予後に与える影響を示し、特に交感神経と副交感神経の相互作用の重要性を明らかにした。これらの成果は、SDCの新たな治療法開発の基盤となる可能性があり、予後改善に寄与することが期待される。