Screening for inhibitors of nasal infection by SARS-CoV2 pseudotyped lentivirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Oe Yoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (90803180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 和作  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374159)
松本 文彦  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70445584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-Cov2 / レンチウィルス / ギャップ結合複合体 / 薬剤選抜法 / 新型コロナウイルスSARS-CoV2 / 鼻腔感染阻害薬 / レンチウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
当グループでは遺伝性難聴においてギャップ結合の過剰なエンドサイトーシスを伴う病態メカニズムを発見し、同病態を阻害する薬剤を選抜する新たなスクリーニング技術「GJscreen」を開発した。ギャップ結合形成がコロナウィルス感染に関与する報告があることから、選抜された薬剤にエンドサイトーシス抑制によるCOVID19の感染阻害効果も合わせ持つ物質が含まれるとの仮説を立てた。本課題ではこの薬剤選抜法によりSARS-CoV2感染の鼻腔上皮細胞への阻害効果を持つ候補物質を複数見出し、鼻腔粘膜検体での感染阻止能を評価し臨床応用を目指すと同時に今後のウィルス変異株や新興再興感染症のための創薬技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to establish a new drug discovery technology to find candidate substances with inhibitory effects on nasal epithelial cells infected with SARS-Cov2 by using the drug screening technology "GJscreen" (patented) developed by our group using gap binding as an indicator. By replacing only a single spike protein (S-protein, etc.) of SARS-Cov2 and other viruses in the lentivirus envelope, It was succeeded that identify peptide molecular species that exhibit the above inhibitory effect on infection in vitro at the BSL2 level and elucidated the mechanism of this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンドサイトーシス等による細胞膜タンパク質(ギャップ結合等)の細胞内取り込みに着目した薬剤スクリーニングはこれまで行われておらず、鼻腔上皮細胞と臨床検体の鼻粘膜組織片を用いて行う新たな切り口からのCOVID19の薬剤スクリーニング系である。既存薬だけでなく新規の中分子医薬品等同時にスクリーニングすることにより、SARS-CoV2の初期感染経路に最も適した阻害物質を選抜することが可能となる。本研究で効果を同定したペプチド分子種はその選抜の結果であり、学術的および社会的意義が非常に高いといえる。