Attempt to define sentinel node micrometastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZUKA Takashi  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 泰久  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10261207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSentinel lymph node / Lymphatic metastasis / Neck dissection / Micrometastases / Oral carcinoma / 微小転移 / 頭頸部がん / 口腔癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / 病期分類
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ節転移の病理像は数個の腫瘍細胞が存在する状態から占拠した状態まで様々である。乳がん領域ではリンパ節の微小転移を定義し治療方針を区別している。現在のところ頭頸部がんではその定義はなく取り扱いも定まっていない。そこで本研究ではふたつの先行試験の対象からセンチネルリンパ節(SN)の情報を取得し、データベースの臨床情報を照合して予後と転移病巣の関係について解析し、頭頸部がんにおける微小転移を定義する。そしてSNが微小転移とみなされた場合に頸部郭清の省略が可能かを検証する前向き比較試験をデザインする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This sentinel node (SN) biopsy trial,included 55 patients from three previous trials, aimed to assess its effectiveness in identifying predictive factors of micrometastases and to determine whether elective neck dissection (END) is necessary in oral squamous cell carcinoma. The relationship between the sizes of the metastatic focus and metastasis in non-sentinel node (NSN) was investigated.
The difference of prevalence between negative- and positive-NSN was statistically significant with regard to age, long diameter of primary site and number of cases with regional recurrence. In comparing the size of largest metastatic focus dividing the number of positive SN, with metastaic focus range of < 3.0 mm in one-positive SN group, there were 18 (33%) negative-NSN and no positive-NSN. Regarding prognosis,3-year overall survival rate of this group and other were 94 % and 73 % (p=0.04), and 3-year recurrence free survival rate of this group and other were 94 % and 51 % (p=0.03), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潜在転移リスクのない微小転移の定義についての提案は①SN転移が単発であり②SN内の病巣が3.0 mmかそれより小さいときである。これからもSNの情報を収集し頭頸部癌の微小転移を定義したい。本研究結果からSNの転移が微小であるとき、SNより下流の郭清を省略できる可能性がある。この結果を基にSNが微小転移であった際に、頸部郭清を省略するか、画一的な頸部郭清術を行うかとの治療法の比較・検証を行う前向き比較試験をデザインし次の研究に継承する。