Analysis of the immuno-genome and the effects of heavy ion therapy on mucosal melanoma of the nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hanazawa Toyoyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90272327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪爪 隆史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80334853)
冨樫 庸介  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ 細胞治療開発研究部, 客員研究員 (80758326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 粘膜型悪性黒色腫 / インターフェロンγ / 主要組織適合抗原複合体クラスI(MHC-I) / 重粒子線治療 / 悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻副鼻腔を原発とする粘膜型悪性黒色腫は、手術と重粒子線治療を組み合わせることで、比較的良好な局所制御率を達成しているが、依然として遠隔転移が多く予後不良であり、より有効な治療が求められている。一方、悪性黒色腫に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果が証明されたが、重粒子線などによる抗腫瘍免疫応答への影響は未だ明らかでない。重粒子線治療を受けた臨床検体ではPD-L1陽性率は上昇し、腫瘍微小環境への影響が示唆された。貴重な臨床検体と、樹立した患者由来悪性黒色腫細胞株とペアの腫瘍浸潤リンパ球により腫瘍微小環境を再現する系を用いて、重粒子線を含む放射線治療の抗腫瘍免疫応答への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells are eliminated mainly by CD8+ T cells recognizing antigens presented on major histocompatibility complex class I (MHC-I). Since heavy ion therapy is reported to increase the MHC-I expression, we analyzed the signaling pathways involved in MHC-I expression. Although the IFNγ signaling pathway is essential for MHC-I expression in previous reports, some cancer cells have high MHC-I expression independently of the IFNγ signaling pathway. It has been generally thought that IFNγ signaling pathway defects result in resistance to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). However, ICIs exhibit efficacy against the high MHC-I-expressing tumors despite defects in IFNγ signaling pathways. Moreover, the CRISPR screening showed that the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway and its downstream NF-κB signaling pathway could increase MHC-I expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗腫瘍免疫応答におけるMHC-Iの発現の重要性とそれに関わるシグナルについて詳細に検討したことで、MHC-Iを上昇させ得る重粒子線治療とICIの併用療法など、新規治療開発に繋がる可能性がある。