| Project/Area Number |
21K09627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Satoru 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70436822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | EBV / 上咽頭癌 / DNAメチル化 / メチル化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
最初に、上咽頭癌組織・EBV陽性/陰性上咽頭癌細胞株のDNAメチル化状態とEBV遺伝子発現レベルを解析を行い、EBV関連胃癌のデータと比較し、上咽頭癌のメチル化標的遺伝子を明らかにする。 そして、細胞株を用いたEBV感染モデルのDNAメチル化パターンの変化と遺伝子発現への影響を評価する。次にLMP1など個々のEBV遺伝子が発現するとメチル化が誘導されるのか、どのような機序で誘導されるのか検討する。最後に新規化合物のポリアミド 薬剤を用いメチル化標的遺伝子を活性化させ腫瘍形成能を評価する。発癌に影響を与えるのは、どのメチル化標的遺伝子が重要なのか比較し、治療への応用に向け検討を重ねる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the DNA methylation status and EBV gene expression levels in EBV-positive/negative nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) cell lines and biopsy tissues, to identify the methylation target genes involved in NPC. We also evaluated the impact of gene expression using cell lines. By comparing which methylation target genes influence carcinogenesis, we made efforts to examine their potential application in therapy. From a series of analyses, Derlin-3 (DERL3), a gene regulated by the EBV major oncogene LMP1, was identified as a methylated gene in nasopharyngeal carcinoma. This gene was found to be associated with cell migration and invasion abilities, primarily contributing to the enlargement of the primary tumor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上咽頭癌はゲノム変異の少ないと考えれるEpstein-barrウイルス(EBV)が誘導する癌腫である。一方で同じEBV関連腫瘍である胃癌はDNAメチル化の度合が高く、エピゲノム変化がその病態形成に重要である。本研究では上咽頭癌のメチル化の度合が中等度であり解析結果からDERL3が重要な遺伝子であることを見出した。本研究ではこれらを標的とした分子標的療法の開発の礎を形成した。