| Project/Area Number |
21K09629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 細胞内微細構造 / 電子顕微鏡観察法 / 内耳 / 気管 / volume EM / volume 電顕 / 細胞死 / 反射電子走査電子顕微鏡 / アレイトモグラフィー / 広範囲撮影 / 反射電子走査電顕 / 3D電顕 / 電子顕微鏡 / 微細形態 / 3次元再構築 / 細胞 / 微細構造 / 内耳組織 / 喉頭組織 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
音刺激を電気的信号に変換する内耳コルチ器や、気管において異物の捕捉/喀出の機能の一端を担う多線毛細胞には、その機能を担保する感覚毛や線毛、そしてそれらを保持する「根」や基底小体などの特徴的な微細構造がある。これらの微細構造の存在は古くから知られていたが、その詳細な役割や機能については長らく推測の域をでなかった。本研究では複数の三次元電子顕微鏡法を組み合わせた微視的解析により、内耳や気管組織内の細胞の微細構造が、それぞれの組織や細胞全体に対してどのような影響を及ぼしているか解析を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we employed multiple electron microscopy techniques (TEM, SEM, and volume-EM) to analyze the subcellular structures of mouse inner ear and laryngeal tissues, aiming to clarify their relationship with tissue function. In the inner ear, we elucidated the structural formation of pillar cells and evaluated mitochondrial degeneration in a hearing loss mouse model using serial sectioning and array tomography. In the larynx, we visualized the directionality of ciliary motion in multiciliated cells through a combination of live imaging and electron microscopy, revealing how cellular damage alters ciliary orientation. Additionally, FIB-SEM and 3D analysis suggested that the cytoskeleton regulates epithelial barrier function via liqui-iquid phase separation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、複数の電子顕微鏡技術を駆使して、内耳や喉頭といった感覚・呼吸器系組織における細胞内構造と機能の関係を詳細に可視化・解析した点で学術的に大きな意義を持つ。特に、難聴や気道疾患に関連する微細構造の変化や線毛運動の制御機構を明らかにしたことは、感覚障害や気道防御機能の破綻に対する理解を深め、疾患の診断・予防・治療戦略の構築に貢献する基盤となる。さらに、細胞骨格とバリア機能の関係についての知見は、再生医療や薬物送達の分野にも波及効果が期待される。