Project/Area Number |
21K09632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Inase AKi 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90596181)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / 未分化癌 / 脱分化 / 上皮間葉転換 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
甲状腺未分化癌は全固形癌の中でも悪性度が高く予後不良である。高分化癌から脱分化して生じると考えられている。未分化癌の悪性度に関わる遺伝子変異が同定されていく中、脱分化を誘導する遺伝子変異については不明のままである。本研究では「高分化癌が未分化形質を獲得する機序の解明」を目的とし、同一腫瘍検体の高分化部位と未分化部位の遺伝子変異の網羅的解析、細胞株を用いた未分化形質獲得解析により、脱分化を誘導する遺伝子変異を明確にする。さらに特定した遺伝子変異の腫瘍由来DNAでの検出可能性を調べる。本研究の成果は、甲状腺未分化癌の新規診断法や治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which well-differentiated thyroid cancer acquires undifferentiated traits. First, by comparing gene expression between well-differentiated and undifferentiated sites using patient specimens that had undergone anaplastic transformation from well-differentiated cancer, I found that epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is involved in undifferentiated transformation; I focused on FOXD1 as a candidate factor related to the acquisition of undifferentiation traits. Experiments using thyroid cancer cell lines revealed the involvement of FOXD1 in EMT and the correlation with EMT transcription factors SNAI1/2. I also found that demethylation of the promoter region may be involved in regulating FOXD1 expression. Furthermore, I established a FOXD1 knockout cell line using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、甲状腺高分化癌が未分化形質を獲得する機序に関連する候補遺伝子としてFOXD1を見出した。FOXD1の発現調節により、EMTを制御できる可能性があることが示唆された。このことは治療法が確定しておらず、極めて予後不良である甲状腺未分化癌の新規治療法のターゲットとなる可能性がある。また、未分化癌の早期発見マーカーとして利用できる可能性もあり、今後の臨床応用が期待される。