Identification and expansion of sensory epithelial stem cell from human inner ear organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80724179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内耳オルガノイド / 内耳有毛細胞 / SOX2 / 内耳再生医療 / 内耳オルガノイド培養 / 感覚上皮幹細胞 / 内耳再生
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療には分化誘導療法と細胞移植療法の二種類が存在する。眼科や整形外科の分野では、すでに後者による再生医療が臨床応用されいている。一方で、内耳の細胞移植療法に関しては、動物実験による研究成果は蓄積されつつあるものの、ヒトに有効な治療法は未だ存在しない。これは、ヒト由来の内耳幹細胞培養技術が存在しないことが主な要因ではないかと考えられる。そこでヒトES細胞を分化させた内耳オルガノイドから、内耳幹細胞を同定し、単離培養する実験を考案した。これを再度培養・増殖させることにより、将来的にはこれを細胞移植療法に適用することで、ヒト内耳再生を実現できる可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to isolate and culture LGR5 and SOX2 positive inner ear stem cells from inner ear organoids differentiated from human ES cells. While isolation and culture of the former proved challenging due to low expression efficiency, the latter was successfully isolated and cultured using reporter cells. This enabled us to analyze the characteristics of sensory epithelial cells and confirm their potential to differentiate into inner ear hair cells. Notably, organoid induction experiments using SOX2 positive cells demonstrated higher efficiency in the expression of genes specific to inner ear hair cells compared to traditional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、内耳再生医療の実現に向けた重要な一歩となる可能性を秘めている。難聴患者数が増加する中、内耳有毛細胞の再生を目指した本技術は、感音難聴の根本的な治療法開発に貢献すると考えられる。また、内耳オルガノイドを用いた新たな研究手法は、内耳の発生や病態解明にも寄与し、再生医療分野全体の進展に寄与することが期待される。