Biomarkers for parotid cancer; grade diagnosis and personalized treatment by abnormal gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Ryo  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗栖 義賢  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30319529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耳下腺癌 / 悪性度 / HER2 / AR / 組織型 / 生存率 / 新規治療 / 個別化治療 / PD-L1 / アンドロゲンリセプター / バイオマーカー / 異常遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
耳下腺癌は症例数が少なく、かつ病理組織や悪性度が多彩である。申請者は過去21年間に耳下腺癌約210例の治療例を経験して詳細な臨床データを蓄積してきた。進行癌や高悪性癌の予後は不良であり、低/中悪性癌においても手術の際の顔面神経の温存の可否が問題になる。そのため大きな予後因子である悪性度診断が治療にあたって重要であるが、確立された悪性度マーカーがなく、新規バイオマーカーや異常遺伝子の検討が期待される。これらの検討は分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の開発につながっていく。外科的切除が主な治療である本疾患に対して、予後不良かつ機能的温存が強く求められる耳下腺癌に対する個別化治療を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 268 patients with parotid carcinoma treated at our department during the 24-year. The 5-year disease-specific survival rate (DSS) was 100% for patients in stage I, 98.6% in stage II, 85.0% in stage III, and 56.9% in stage IV. 30 patients were human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2 (HER2) positive. 35 patients were androgen receptor (AR) positive. Immunohistological investigation showed patients with HER-2 or AR-positive tumors had a significantly worse prognosis. PD-L1 expression was found in 34.6% of parotid carcinomas, with the expression being higher in tumors with a higher stage and a higher grade. The 5-year DSS in grade and stage showed no significant difference. The 10-year DSS rates were as follows: MEC, 34.9%; SDC, 22.6%; CXPA, 47.1%; and AdCC, 56.3%. Each histological type was found to have its own pathological and clinical features, so diagnosis, treatment, and follow-up should be performed accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳下腺癌の予後は必ずしも良好ではなく、現状では手術以外に有効な手段がない。また顔面神経が耳下腺内を走行しており、その温存・切除により術後の生活に質(QOL)を大きく左右する。今回の研究において耳下腺癌に対して、組織別、悪性度別の腫瘍特性を探索することおよびバイオマーカーから新規薬物治療の可能性を見出すことが、生命予後の改善だけでなく患者のQOLに大きく貢献できると考えられる。多彩である耳下腺癌に対する個別化治療を確立することが最終目標である。