Analysis of the odorant binding protein function and application to drug delivery carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Ken  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50304308)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords匂い分子結合タンパク質 / 嗅覚輸送 / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬剤キャリヤー / 嗅覚障害 / 記憶障害 / 薬剤キャリアー / 脳への薬剤輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
(研究の全体構想)
嗅粘液層に存在する匂い分子と結合する2種類のタンパク質のまだ解明されていない生理的役割を解明し、薬剤輸送キャリヤーとしての可能性を検討する基盤研究を行う。
(本研究計画) ①匂い分子結合タンパク質の生理機能の解析  ②嗅覚障害マウスを用いて本タンパク質の薬剤輸送キャリヤーの可能性を検討
この2つの基盤研究を平行して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the physiological mechanism of odorant binding protein revealed that they function as scavengers. We also identified taken into the olfactory epithelium by endocytosis. this endocytosis need to CD36 protein. We also identified that two amino acid residues of odorant binding protein involved in this endocytosis.
In establishing a drug delivery system for the brain using this protein, we found that this protein was distributed throughout the ventricles of the brain 10 minutes after administration by olfactory transport, and was digested 3 hours later. This method was found to be effective in the treatment of olfactory-impaired mice using this protein, as when this protein was used as a drug carrier, complete cure was achieved with one-third the dose of when it was not used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
匂い分子結合タンパク質が嗅覚において嗅神経細胞の匂い感度上昇に関与しているだけでなくエンドサイトーシスにより匂い分子の除去にも関与している分子機構を明らかにできた。
脳への薬剤キャリヤーとして本タンパク質が有効であることが分かったが、嗅覚障害以外の脳疾患の治療への応用を解析することは超高齢化社会の問題の1つである認知症・パーキンソン病の治療のきっかけになる可能性があると考えている。