Development of a personalized medical model for non-squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck using organoids and omics analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ayako  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00737736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282122)
小川 武則  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50375060)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords頭頸部非扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部がん / オルガノイド / 唾液腺癌 / トランスレーショナルリサ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / オミックス解析 / 個別化医療モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部に発生する多種多様な悪性腫瘍の総称である、頭頸部非扁平上皮癌に対して、根治・長期延命を目指せる薬物療法は確立されていない。その要因として研究資材となる培養細胞が存在しないことがあげられる。
本研究では、患者由来の多種多様な頭頸部非扁平上皮癌に対応したオルガノイド培養法を確立した上で、個別にオミックス解析・ドラッグスクリーニングを行い、有効な個別化医療法を確立する。また、多種多様な癌腫を含んだオルガノイドライブラリーを作成・解析することで、頭頸部非扁平上皮癌の早期発見や腫瘍増殖、治療感受性予測に有効な新規バイオマーカー、新規分子治療標的の同定を行う。研究資材提供の観点での有用性も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For non-squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck, which occurs infrequently, no drug therapy has been established that aims at curing the disease and prolonging life over a long period of time.Therefore, we conducted research to (1) establish a patient-derived organoid culture method for head and neck non-squamous cell carcinoma, (2) identify new therapeutic agents and biomarkers by omics analysis and drug screening, and (3) develop personalized medicine by combining organoid culture and omics analysis. Organoid culture and monolayer culture were performed using pathological specimens obtained from 24 patients with salivary gland cancer.The probability of culture was 70.8% and 62.5%, respectively.Organoids retained most of the histopathologic and genetic profiles of the original tumors, suggesting the possibility of future personalized medicine options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部に発生する多種多様な悪性腫瘍の総称であり、発生頻度の低い頭頸部非扁平上皮癌に対しては、根治・長期延命を目指せる薬物療法は確立されていない。 その要因として研究資材となる培養細胞が存在しないことがあげられる。
本研究にて、培養に成功したオルガノイドは、 元の腫瘍の病理組織学的および遺伝子プロファイルのほとんどを保持していることが証明された。これにより、今後の個別化医療選択の可能性を示唆された。