Project/Area Number |
21K09654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 祥太郎 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10824740)
島田 昌一 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
小山 佳久 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
小林 悠輝 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40723557)
今井 貴夫 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80570663)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 加齢性平衡障害 / シリコン製剤 / マウスの平衡機能検査 / 新規抗酸化剤 / 前庭動眼反射 / 老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者ではめまい・平衡障害が高頻度に出現し、転倒やそれに伴う骨折のリスクの増加、歩行機能低下などが引き起こされ健康寿命の低下を招く。 高齢者のめまい・平衡障害は加齢による内耳平衡器官の細胞やニューロンの変性、減少により生じる。その原因の一つとして、活性酸素による内耳平衡器官の細胞障害が挙げられ、我々はシリコン製剤の経口投与により体内に発生した水素分子が活性酸素を除去することを発見した。シリコン製剤の経口投与により加齢性平衡障害に対するアンチエイジング効果が期待できると考えられる。 当研究は、マウスにシリコン製剤を経口投与した際の加齢性平衡障害の予防効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the preventive effects of silicone preparations on age-related disequilibrium. A semicircular canal function test between old and young mice revealed no difference in semicircular canal function, and no significant difference was observed in semicircular canal function between the silicone-treated group and the non-silicone-treated group. Although otolith organ function was decreased in old mice compared to young mice, no significant difference was observed when otolith function was evaluated using linear acceleration stimulation in the two group. Although no significant difference was observed when comparing only numerical values, when comparing the rate of change of the individual eyeball deviation angles, a significant difference was observed when moving linearly in the direction of the naso-occipital axis. This study suggested that administration of silicone preparations may have a preventive effect on otolithic organ function decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国では高齢化が進み、高齢者ではめまい・平衡障害が高頻度に出現し、その結果、転倒やそれに伴う骨折のリスクの増加、歩行機能低下などが引き起こされ健康寿命の低下を招く。今回の実験から新規抗酸化剤であるシリコン製剤投与により、平衡機能を担う耳石器機能の低下を抑制する効果がある事が示唆された。平衡機能の低下の抑制は先述したように健康寿命を延ばし、QOLを上げることとなる。さらにシリコン製剤は経口摂取と投与方法も簡単であり、副作用もないことから誰でも使用可能であり、導入が容易である。