| Project/Area Number |
21K09656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Teppei 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20707179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
目野 主税 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20311764)
安井 徹郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60803468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 内耳発生 / 内耳再生 / Wntシグナル / ラセン神経節ニューロン / ラセン神経節 / 聴覚再生 / 聴神経 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
聴覚を担う蝸牛有毛細胞からの電気的シグナルを中枢聴覚野に伝える一次ニューロンである蝸牛ラセン神経節細胞の再生は、神経細胞の可塑性の欠如と、内耳の解剖学的複雑さのために困難を極めている。細胞分化・増殖のシグナル経路であるWntシグナルがラセン神経節細胞でも出生直後には活性を有する一方で成体では消失していることから、Wntシグナルの賦活化によって聴神経細胞の増殖能を制御できる可能性がある。聴神経が増殖能を消失する機序の詳細な解明と、Wntシグナル賦活化によるラセン神経節細胞・神経幹細胞の増殖制御およびそれによる聴覚の再生を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The auditory system lacks regenerative ability, whereas the vestibular system exhibit limited regenerative potential. The spiral ganglion neurons actively proliferate until birth but lose this ability within a week postnatally. This study investigated the role of the canonical Wnt signaling pathway as a potential regulator of these cells. Wnt signaling plays a crucial role in otic development and inner ear morphogenesis. Using reporter mice, we analyzed the activity of the Wnt pathway during inner ear developmenet. Our findings demonstrate that Wnt signaling remains active in the vestibular hair cells and in the supporting cells of both the cochlea and vestibule throughout development and into adulthood. In addition, Wnt activity was observed in spiral ganglion neurons up to 7 days after birth, coinciding with their period of proliferative potential. These findings suggest that Wnt signaling is integral to cell proliferation in the inner ear both before and after birth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
哺乳類の耳では、音を感じる蝸牛の有毛細胞は再生できませんが、バランスをつかさどる前庭の有毛細胞は一部再生します。ただし、蝸牛内の支持細胞には再生の可能性があり、再生医療の研究対象となっています。また、音を脳に伝える神経(らせん神経節ニューロン)も、生後すぐに増殖能力を失います。本研究では、細胞の再生や発達に関わる「Wntシグナル」という仕組みの働きをマウスで調べました。その結果、Wntシグナルは発達期から成体まで、蝸牛や前庭の支持細胞、前庭の有毛細胞、さらに出生直後の神経細胞でも活発に働いており、耳の細胞の再生や成長に重要な役割を果たしていることが示されました。