Investigation of T cell senescence-related pathogenesis of chronic inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamekura Ryuta  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一宮 慎吾  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305221)
高野 賢一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70404689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化関連 T 細胞 / Tph2 細胞 / 免疫老化 / Tph 細胞 / 濾胞外 B 細胞 / IgG4 関連疾患 / Tph細胞 / 老化関連T細胞 / 濾胞外B細胞 / IgG4 / IgG4関連疾患 / PD-1 / CD4 T 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴い免疫機能が低下する一方、がんや自己免疫疾患などの慢性炎症性疾患は増加する。その背景には免疫老化と呼ばれる T 細胞の機能変容が関係している。加齢に伴い機能異常を伴う PD-1 陽性メモリー CD4 T 細胞が増加することから、IgG4 関連疾患などの免疫難病の病態の背景にこの老化細胞の蓄積が関与していると仮説を立てた。本研究では、加齢に伴い増加する PD-1 陽性メモリー CD4 T 細胞の機能を明らかにすることで、IgG4 関連疾患 (IgG4-RD) などの高齢者に多い慢性炎症性疾患の病態解明と新規治療法の開発、高齢者の免疫能の低下を補いワクチンの効果を高める新たなモダリティの開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed T peripheral helper (Tph) cells and extrafollicular B cells (age-associated B cells, ABCs) in peripheral blood from patients with IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD). The percentages of ICOS+ Tph cells, Ki-67+ Tph cells and ABCs were increased in IgG4-RD patients compared with the percentages of those cells in healthy controls. The percentages of Tph2 cells were also increased in blood from patients with IgG4-RD. The percentage of Tph2 cells was positively correlated with clinical parameters including serum IgG4 and number of involved organs. In addition, the percentage of blood Tph2 cells was positively correlated with the percentage of blood ABCs, suggesting that Tph2 cells interact with ABCs in affected organs of IgG4-RD. Moreover, the percentage of IgG4+ cells in ABCs was increased in blood from patients with IgG4-RD compared with the percentage of IgG4+ cells in non-ABCs. The results suggest that ABCs are a main source of serum IgG4 in IgG4-RD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫老化の観点から慢性炎症性疾患の病態を捉え、加齢に伴い増加する PD-1 陽性メモリー CD4 T 細胞である末梢ヘルパー T (Tph) 細胞の機能を明らかにすることで、IgG4 関連疾患などの高齢者に多い慢性炎症性疾患の病態解明と新規治療法の開発、高齢者の免疫能の低下を補いワクチンの効果を高めることで免疫老化を予防する新たなモダリティの開発に繋がる。