Inflammation-inducing mechanism of acrolein in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murata Miyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50423752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 航介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員教授 (90296666)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / アクロレイン / MCP-1 / HMGB1 / 網膜グリア細胞 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症は主要な失明原因の一つであり、その病態の解明は眼科学における重要な課題である。糖尿病網膜症おいて網膜グリア細胞は炎症関連分子を分泌し病態形成に関与する。我々は過去に、糖尿病網膜症患者の眼組織において網膜グリア細胞に不飽和アルデヒドの一種であるアクロレインが結合した蛋白が蓄積していることを報告した。アクロレインは反応性が高く、様々な蛋白と結合することでその機能異常を惹起する。我々は最近、アクロレインが培養網膜グリア細胞において、炎症を促進させる分子である単球走化性因子の発現を誘導することを見出した。本研究では、糖尿病網膜症におけるアクロレインの炎症誘導機構について検討をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since diabetic retinopathy causes severe visual dysfunction, elucidation of its pathogenesis is an important issue in ophthalmology. We previously reported that acrolein, an unsaturated aldehyde-bound protein, accumulates in retinal glial cells in the fibrovascular tissue of patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy. Acrolein is a highly reactive molecule that has been reported to be involved in a variety of disease states, including neurodegenerative diseases and malignant tumors. In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which acrolein induces inflammation in diabetic retinopathy, and found that acrolein induces MCP-1 expression via factor A in retinal glial cells and promotes macrophage migration. This study provides a new mechanism for the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者は全世界で急速に増加しており、その罹病期間と糖尿病網膜症の発症率は正の相関を有するため、高齢化の一途をたどる現代において糖尿病網膜症患者数が今後飛躍的に増加すると考えられる。その病態の解明は眼科学における重要な課題である。本研究により、糖尿病網膜症眼内で増加するアクロレインが分子Aを介してMCP-1を誘導し、マクロファージの遊走を促すことが明らかになった。本研究結果は糖尿病網膜症の新たな病態形成機序を示すものであり、アクロレインが新規治療標的なる可能性を示す重要な成果である。