| Project/Area Number |
21K09668
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kase Satoru 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神田 敦宏 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80342707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アルファBークリスタリン / 網膜 / ミュラー細胞 / アポトーシス / αBークリスタリン / インターロイキン1ーβ / αBクリスタイン / GFAP / 糖尿病網膜症 / リン酸化 / VEGF / 増殖 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
増殖糖尿病網膜症(PDR)は成人の重大な視力障害の原因となり、その病態に線維血管性増殖組織の形成が関与している。血管内皮細胞とミュラー細胞はPDR増殖組織の重要な構成細胞である。αB-クリスタリンは熱ショックタンパクの1つで、血管新生因子である血管内皮増殖因子-A(VEGF-A)の分子シャペロンであり、その分解制御に関与する。本研究ではin vitro、in vivoの系を用いて、αB-クリスタリンの発現とVEGF-A、細胞増殖、細胞移動の変化を解析する。本研究によりPDRの病態におけるミュラー細胞によるαB―クリスタリンを介する分子メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AlphaB-crystallin, a small heat shock protein, plays a pleiotropic role as a molecular chaperone, one of which is escape from apoptotic stimuli. In this study, we examined alphaB-crystallin as an escape from apoptosis in retinal Muller cells. In fact, IL-1beta, one of inflammatory cytokines that is known to be upregulated in diabetic conditions, reduced alphaB-crystallin protein synthesis, while phosphorylation of alphaB-crystallin at Ser59 led to retention of the protein export, and maintained intracellular protein concentrations. These mechanisms might underlie escape from apoptosis of retinal Muller cells, which contributed to formation of fibrovascular membrane in diabetic retinopathy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では糖尿病網膜症病態で、IL-1betaによるαBークリスタリンリン酸化が網膜ミュラー細胞のアポトーシスを回避することに貢献し、失明に繋がる線維血管増殖膜の形成に関与することを明らかにした。今後、IL-1betaが上昇する網膜症の病期において、αBークリスタリンの発現を抑制することが、増殖膜形成の抑制が治療標的になる可能性がある。