Development of scarring quantification technology and nanoparticles for inhibition of bleb scarring with high tissue penetration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Satoru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60791093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
笠井 均  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312680)
小関 良卓  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80780634)
佐藤 孝太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
國分 太貴  東北大学, 大学病院, その他 (30646443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼科 / 緑内障 / 濾過手術 / 瘢痕抑制 / 薬剤開発 / ナノ粒子 / 眼圧 / 瘢痕抑制薬 / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は中途失明原因第1位であり、解決すべき重要な眼疾患である。難治性緑内障には線維柱帯切除術等の濾過手術が施行されるが、半数の症例で、房水排出先である濾過胞が瘢痕化し眼圧の再上昇が起こる。術後の瘢痕化を継続的に抑制する治療にはアンメットメディカルニーズが存在する。そこで本研究では、独自の眼内への薬剤移行性を高める薬剤ナノ粒子化技術と偏光OCTによる非侵襲的な瘢痕組織の定量評価技術等の医工学の最新技術の導入により有効性及び安全性の高い瘢痕化抑制薬の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to inhibit scarring after filtration surgery, improve the outcome of glaucoma surgery, and reduce the number of patients with blindness, we aimed to develop a nanoparticle anti-scarring drug that has excellent tissue penetration and is effective at low concentrations. In this study, we demonstrated that colchicine prodrug nanoparticles inhibited the proliferation of human Tenon's capsule fibroblasts and significantly inhibited the formation of α-SMA and Picro-Sirius Red staining positive scar tissue inside the filtration bleb in a mouse and rat filtration surgery mimicking model (conjunctival incision, mitomycin C application, scleral tunnel creation, and conjunctival suture). Colchicine prodrug nanoparticles are expected to inhibit postoperative intraocular pressure increase and improve surgical outcomes by inhibiting scarring after trabeculectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は本邦の中途失明原因第1位であり、患者数も増加中であるため解決すべき重要な
眼疾患である。難治性緑内障には線維柱帯切除術等の濾過手術が施行されるが、半数の症例で、房水排出先である濾過胞が瘢痕化し眼圧の再上昇が起こる。術後早期の瘢痕化制御にはMytomycinC術中塗布が用いられるが、瘢痕化を継続的に抑制する治療にはアンメットメディカルニーズが存在する。本研究で見出されたコルヒチンプロドラッグ化ナノ粒子は、眼内への薬剤移行性を高めた薬剤ナノ粒子化技術であり、有効性及び安全性の高い瘢痕化抑制薬の実用化に資するものであり、緑内障の濾過手術の成績を改善し、失明患者数を低減させることが期待される。