Comprehensive mechanism of elevated intraocular pressure by trans-omics analysis among anterior segment tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00597312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
國分 太貴  東北大学, 大学病院, その他 (30646443)
矢花 武史  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30725213)
佐藤 孝太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
津田 聡  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60791093)
前川 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80625294)
三枝 大輔  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90545237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGlaucoma / リピドミクス / 細胞外小胞 / 眼圧 / 緑内障 / リピドーム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / メタボローム解析 / 線維柱帯 / トランス臣クス
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障において、眼圧下降療法が唯一エビデンスに基づく治療法である。しかし、眼圧下降 療法の進歩にも関わらず、十分な眼圧下降ができずに失明に至る症例も少なくない。そこで本研究では、手術で採取される前房水・虹彩・線維柱帯(trabecular meshwork: TM)を活用し、最新のトランスオミクス解析により、前眼部組織間の相互作用、および包括的な眼圧上昇機序の解明を目的とする。分子基盤が判明した後には、虹彩とTM細胞の非接触共培養により相互作用を含めた眼 圧上昇機序のバリデーションと詳細な解明を行う。本研究が病態に基づく治療薬の開発に 繋がる基盤研究となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initially intended to analyze the anterior ocular environment, including the trabecular meshwork (TM), to elucidate the pathophysiology of glaucoma, but since stable collection of the tissue of TM was not possible, analysis of the anterior chamber aqueous humor was performed mainly. Anterior chamber aqueous humor samples were collected for each glaucoma type, primary open angle glaucoma (POAG), normal tension glaucoma (NTG) and pseudoexfoliation glaucoma (PE), and lipidomics analysis was performed. As a result, more than 9,000 lipid molecules were detected. Several of these molecules were found to differ among glaucoma types. Furthermore, analysis of extracellular vesicles (EVs) confirmed the different distribution of lipid molecules in each pathological type. These results contribute to the elucidation of the mechanism of elevated intraocular pressure in glaucoma and the identification of factors related to treatment prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障の治療法が眼圧下降のみがエビデンスに基づいた治療法であるが、未だ眼圧下降困難例が多く手術治療を必要とする症例も少なくない。現在の眼圧下降療法は房水排出促進、産生抑制であるが、眼圧上昇のメカニズムが解明できれば、病態に応じた根本的治療を目指すことができる。緑内障がわが国における中途失明疾患1位であることを考えると研究の成果意義は大きい。