Development of highly efficient genome editing gene therapy for retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kosuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80708115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 康二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30447825)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 遺伝子治療 / ゲノム編集 / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜色素変性は、本邦での中途失明原因の第2位の遺伝性疾患である。本研究の目的は、ゲノム編集を用いて、網膜色素変性症の病因となる遺伝子変異をより効率的に修復できる遺伝子治療の技術を開発することである。申請者らが作製に成功したゲノム編集遺伝子治療アデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)ベクターを用いて、全盲網膜変性マウスを対象とした遺伝子治療を行い、より効果的な治療法を決定する。本研究により、効率的なゲノム修復ができるようになった場合、治療不可能であった遺伝子変異に対する治療が可能となる。開発した遺伝子治療法は、網膜色素変性だけではなく、他の遺伝性疾患の治療にも応用できるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop technology that will enable more effective gene therapy by improving the efficiency of genome editing to replace genomic mutations that cause retinal diseases with normal sequences. A drug that promotes genome editing efficiency when administered increased the editing success rate by about 7 times in a cultured cell model, and had no significant toxicity to the mouse retina. Furthermore, by modifying the vector structure, we developed a more efficient genome editing vector. The research is expected to greatly improve the efficiency of efficient gene function analysis, as well as to be applied to other gene therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性は、本邦での中途失明原因の第2位の遺伝性神経変性疾患である。アデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)を用いた遺伝子補充療法の有効性が示されているのものの、同治療の適応範囲は狭く、日本人網膜変性患者の数%しか治療対象にならない。一方、ゲノム編集を用いた場合、対象遺伝子の種類に左右されないが、臨床応用のためには低い治療効果が課題としてある。本研究で得られた成果により、効率的なゲノム編集遺伝子治療ができるようになった場合、治療不可能であった遺伝子変異に対する治療が可能となる。これにより、従来では治療不可能であった遺伝子変異に対する遺伝子治療への道が拓かれた。