Endothelial colony forming cells in retinal vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakimoto Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60633047)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜血管 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮コロニー形成細胞 / 糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮コロニー形成細胞(Endothelial colony-forming cells: ECFCs)は、細胞治療に用いるヒトないしは自家血管内皮細胞のソースとして知られているが、近年広義のECFCとして、生体内における血管内皮幹/前駆細胞の存在が注目されている。申請者は、網膜血管におけるECFCの同定とニッチ環境の解明を計画している。特に糖尿病網膜症などの疾患モデルにおいて、ECFCによる血管の構築能力が疾患の発症に寄与するかを解明することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the retinal vascular remodeling mechanism of gene A, which belongs to the CREB family. Retinal vascular endothelial cells were isolated using flow cytometry in wild-type mice during retinal vascular development and in an ischemic retinopathy model, and gene A expression was confirmed by qPCR. Angiogenesis assays using gene A knockdown (KD) human retinal vascular endothelial cells showed a significant decrease in vascular density. Analysis using gene A knockout (KO) mice showed decreased vascular elongation and an increase in the vascular-free field in the OIR model. Results suggest that gene A is involved in retinal vascular architecture.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮コロニー形成細胞(Endothelial colony-forming cells: ECFCs)は、細胞治療に用いるヒトないしは自家血管内皮細胞のソースとして知られているが、近年広義のECFCとして、生体内における血管内皮幹/前駆細胞の存在が注目されている。申請者は、最近報告されているCD201などのマーカーに着目し、網膜血管におけるECFCの同定とニッチ環境の解明を行っており、本研究成果はECFCを調節する遺伝子の役割を明らかにすることができた。