Understanding of mechanisms and exploration of treatment for neuroretinal degenerative disorder based on a lactate shuttle concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80273788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠原 仙太郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40437463)
栗本 拓治  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50388815)
上田 香織  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (70792232)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障性視神経症 / 乳酸シャトル / モノカルボン酸輸送体 / アクアポリン / 網膜神経節細胞 / アストロサイト / 緑内障 / 乳酸 / 糖代謝 / 暗所視閾値電位 / 視神経挫滅 / 高眼圧 / 視神経症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①AQP9とMCTが協調するANLSによるRGC神経保護作用が緑内障モデルでも成立するか、②大脳皮質・海馬・視床神経において存在が示されているミトコンドリア乳酸酸化複合体がRGCにも装備されているか、③乳酸の経静脈投与ならびにcuricumin腹腔内投与が、網膜・視神経内の転写ならびに蛋白発現に如何なる影響を与えるか、④視神経挫滅や緑内障モデル網膜におけるミクログリア活性化にAMLSが関与しているか、⑤乳酸静脈投与ならびにcuricumin腹腔内投与がRGC保護的作用を有するか、を動物実験によって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal models, ocular hypertensive stress reduced expression and interaction of lactate tranporters, which play a pivotal roles in astrocyte-to-neuron shuttle for lactate, the energy substrate of retinal ganglion cells. It increased concentrations of glutamate and glucose to unphysiological levels in retina. Serum and aqueous humor lactate concentrations were significantly correlated to body mass index in patients with primary open-angle galucoma, while no such a correlation was found in cataract patients. These lines of evidence suggest that POAG may perturb transport and metabolism of lactate, the energy substrate of retinal ganglion cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障性視神経症は多因子疾患の、慢性進行性網膜神経節細胞とその軸索である視神経変性をきたす疾患である。眼圧下降以外には有効な治療法がないが、その原因は、病態の理解が進んでいないことにある。今回の研究者らの研究は、緑内障性視神経症を乳酸輸送・代謝障害という包括的なメカニズムでとらえうる可能性を提唱した。このことは内因性に乳酸産生亢進を促すこと緑内障性視神経症の発症・進行を抑制できる可能性を内在している。近未来に、未だ確立していない緑内障性視神経症の神経保護治療を開拓する礎となる画期的業績であると確信する。