Re-vascularization in diabetic retinal ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuma Kiyoshi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80335265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 恵里  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50771523)
逢坂 理恵  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (60867315)
中野 裕貴  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70814854)
山下 彩奈  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20448369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVEGF / Angiopoietin / 酸化ストレス / 糖尿病網膜症 / 血管再生
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症では毛細血管の障害・脱落により網膜無灌流領域が形成され、血管透過性亢進による黄斑浮腫(視力低下)や血管新生(血管新生緑内障、牽引性網膜剥離)により失明に至ると考えられている。黄斑浮腫の治療は抗VEGF療法が現在主流であるが繰り返し投与が必要であるため治療する側、される側、医療費などの面で非常に大きな問題となっている。そこで最近眼内血管新生因子として発見されたコハク酸やエリスロポエチン、Ang1-Tie2, ephrin-Ephシステムなどの増殖因子と、幹細胞であるiPS細胞、その下流のAktなどの血管安定化シグナルを積極的に利用することにより、網膜内血管再生を誘導する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Objective】Angiopoietin-1 (Ang-1) is expressed by cells in the perivascular wall and some mesenchymal cells, and regulates vascular structural stability and angiogenesis via Tie2 receptors. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) play an important role in cell apoptosis induced by mechanical stretch stimuli. In this study, we measured and evaluated the expression of Ang-1 in a human Muller cell line in response to a mechanical stretch stimulus, and discussed its relationship to ROS.【Results】The expression of Ang-1 decreased with prolonged mechanical stretch stimulation at 10%/60 cpm, the physiological stretch frequency, for 1, 3, and 6 h, respectively. This decrease in Ang-1 expression was reversed by DPI, an NADPH oxidase inhibitor, and NAC, an ROS scavenger【Conclusion】The stretch stimulus-dependent decrease in Ang-1 expression in Muller cells may be due to increased intracellular oxidative stress caused by activation of intracellular NADPH oxidase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、Angiopietin2に対する抗体治療が実用化されているが、その治療が有効である病態は詳細にはわかっていない。今回細胞内酸化ストレスと細胞伸展刺激がAngiopoitin1の減少をもたらしたことから、黄斑牽引症候群などが合併する症例で抗体治療がより有効である可能性が示された。