Project/Area Number |
21K09684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安野 嘉晃 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10344871)
巻田 修一 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50533345)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メラニン / 網膜色素上皮 / 脈絡膜 / 光干渉断層計 / 偏光感受型光干渉断層計 / 黄斑疾患 / ぶどう膜炎 / 黄斑部疾患 / 偏光解析 / 偏光解消性 / Vokt-Koyanagi-Harada病 / 網膜色紙上皮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜色素上皮メラニンと脈絡膜メラニンは視機能の維持に重要な役割を持っており、黄斑疾患の発症機序における重要なバイオマーカーと考えられている。しかし生体人眼における網脈絡膜メラニン定量計測手法は確立しておらず、眼科臨床では未だ主観的判断に基づいて診断しているのが現状である。本研究では、1回の無侵襲撮影によって、多角的情報(脈絡膜メラニン密度、網膜色素上皮メラニン分布、血流異常、通常のOCT画像)を同時取得可能である多機能光干渉断層計を用いることで、従来の手法では不可能であった網脈絡膜メラニン3次元定量解析を含む、黄斑疾患の包括的3次元多角的画像解析技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully developed a 3D discrimination and quantification method for assessing retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) melanin and choroidal melanin using depolarization (DOPU) images obtained from polarization-sensitive optical coherence tomography (PS-OCT). By applying this method to normal eyes, we discovered that choroidal melanin density varies with age and location. Additionally, our quantitative analysis of choroidal melanin disorder in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada (VKH) disease accurately discriminates the disorder caused by the disease and allows for tracking its progression. Furthermore, we applied 3D analysis to RPE melanin in age-related macular degeneration and genetic retinal diseases, successfully identifying RPE abnormalities. This research is significant because it sheds light on the distribution and characteristics of melanin in the retina and choroid, providing valuable insights for monitoring eye health and diagnosing specific conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いる多機能OCTによる網脈絡膜メラニン3次元定量解析技術の構築は、従来の手法では確認できなかった、黄斑疾患に関する新しい知見をもたらす可能性がある。まず脈絡膜メラニン密度解析はVokt-Koyanagi-Harada病の診断治療を大幅に向上させることが可能である。さらに網膜色素上皮メラニン3次元解析と自家蛍光画像を組み合わせることにより、黄斑疾患における網膜色素上皮異常の診断解析を革新的な変化をもたらすことが可能である。本技術を早期臨床応用することにより、我が国の医療技術および医療機器産業の発展が期待できる。