The effect of hydrogen-containing intraocular irrigation fluid on retinal oxidative stress injury associated with vitreous surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (00188046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 勉  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
有馬 武志  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00823113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜光障害 / 硝子体手術 / 水素 / 網膜 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「硝子体手術における水素含有眼内灌流液による網膜光傷害の神経保護効果」について検討する。網膜に一定強度以上の紫外光および短波長の可視光線を照射することにより網膜障害が惹起される。近年でも硝子体手術の眼内照明による網膜光傷害が報告されている。
網膜光傷害による視細胞死には、酸化ストレスが深く関与していることが報告されている。硝子体手術中に酸化ストレスを抑制できれば、視細胞の神経保護効果が期待される。
我々は、これまで眼科分野における水素ガスを利用した酸化ストレスへの検討を行ってきた。本研究では、水素を利用することで、網膜光傷害から神経保護を示し、より安全な硝子体手術の開発に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to ultraviolet light of a certain intensity and short-wavelength visible light induces retinal damage. Retinal light injury has been frequently reported to occur even with light exposure from ophthalmic instruments.
In this study, we investigated retinal light injury during vitreous surgery in rabbits. Specifically, we performed simple vitrectomy on rabbits and exposed them to xenon light for 30 minutes. We compared the effects of normal irrigation fluid and hydrogen-containing intraocular irrigation fluid. The maximum irradiance was used, with the irradiation site positioned 5 millimeters from the retina and 3 millimeters from the optic nerve head. On the 6th postoperative day, we conducted an electrophysiological analysis using electroretinography (ERG) and analyzed the thickness of the outer granular layer of the retina using optical coherence tomography (OCT). However, no significant differences were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の条件では、水素における網膜光障害を減弱することができなかった。今後さらなる検討を要する。