Visual function recovery by gene therapy targeting axon regeneration and remyelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
GUO Xiaoli  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主席研究員 (50443114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / ASK1 / グリア細胞 / TrkB / 遺伝子治療 / 軸索再生 / 神経保護 / 再髄鞘化 / EAE / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 神経細胞の保護 / 脊髄炎 / 正常眼圧緑内障モデルマウス / 樹状突起 / 緑内障 / 視神経炎 / 神経栄養因子受容体 / GLAST欠損マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜と視神経の神経変性疾患に根本的な治療法は確立されていない。もし神経再生による治療が可能となれば、病気の進行抑制だけでなくその機能回復も期待できる。本研究では、遺伝子治療用ベクターの開発により神経ネットワークの再生を促進させ、視機能を回復させることを目的とする。そのために、透明化組織を用いた立体画像による病理解析や遺伝子改変マウスなどの新たなツールを活用して、神経保護や軸索再生と再髄鞘化療法の可能性に挑戦する。本研究から得られた知見は、様々な神経変性疾患の再生治療に対しても有益な成果となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that neuroinflammation was reduced in both the early and later stages of EAE in microglia/macrophage-specific ASK1 knockout mice, whereas only the later stage neuroinflammation was ameliorated in astrocyte-specific ASK1 knockout mice. By using post-mortem multiple sclerosis tissue, ASK1 activation was found in active lesions of corpus callosum in both microglia/macrophages and astrocytes. Moreover, ASK1 activation in astrocytes was higher than that in microglia/macrophages, which were in line with our findings in EAE mice.
We invented a system (iTrkB) that results in constitutive activation without TrkB's ligands. iTrkB expression enhances neuroprotection in mouse models of glaucoma and stimulates robust axon regeneration after optic nerve injury. In addition, iTrkB expression in the retina was also effective in an optic tract transection model, in which regenerating axons successfully formed pathways to their brain targets, resulting in partial recovery of visual behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASK1の細胞特異的な機能や既存薬剤による治療研究から網膜および視神経変性疾患など難病の発症メカニズムを
解明し、治療法の開発に有用な情報を提供した。特にMSによる視神経変性に対する治療薬の開発に有用である。
また緑内障の新たな治療法として常時活性型TrkB遺伝子治療システムを開発し報告した。このシステムは他の常時活性型受容体の作製にも活用できており汎用性がある。研究成果はPNASやMolecular therapyなどの学術誌に載せいた他、研究所HP、都立病院との共同研究会や産学連携研究会でも紹介し、研究成果を積極的に社会に公開する。