Exploring glaucoma damage signaling pathways involved in vulnerability by retinal ganglion cells using integrated analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omodaka Kazuko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80569583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 眞里子  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10342833)
中澤 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
佐藤 孝太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 統合解析 / 脆弱性 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多因子疾患である緑内障のシンプルな障害モデルを作成し、緑内障動物モデルにより、げっ歯類網膜神経節細胞(RGC)をセルソータでサイズ別に分取し、網羅的遺伝子発現解析とメタボローム解析の統合解析から、大小RGCの細胞死シグナルメカニズムを探索する。大型動物を用いた局在情報から候補シグナル伝達経路を絞り込み、ヒトサンプルによるゲノム・メタボローム解析データベースを参照する。
アデノ随伴ウイルスにより生体RGC内でシグナル経路の可視化やゲノム編集による標的遺伝子改変により候補シグナルのバリデーションを行い、詳細な分子基盤を同定し、薬剤の分子ターゲットを絞り込み、薬剤開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a simple animal model of glaucoma, a multifactorial disease, in which mice were subjected to optic nerve crush, and two days after crush, eyes were harvested and FACS was performed.
Comparison of RGCs with small cell size before optic nerve crush with those with large cell size suggested that trophic factors such as EGF and NGF were central to the signal in RGCs with large cell size.Comparison of gene expression changes before and 2 days after optic nerve crush suggests that transcription factors such as mp53 and SP1 are central to the signal in RGCs with small cell size and p53 and SP1 in RGCs with large cell size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は成人中途失明原因第一位の眼疾患で、今後も緑内障による失明患者数の増加が確実視されている。緑内障の本態は網膜神経節細胞(RGC)の細胞死であるが、現行の治療は眼圧を下降させる治療のみでありアンメットメディカルニーズが存在する。
緑内障では太い軸索を有する大きなRGCが早期から障害され、小さなRGCはミトコンドリア障害に脆弱であることが知られている。本研究では緑内障のシンプルな障害動物モデルを作成し、RGCをセルソータでサイズ別に分取し、大小RGCの細胞死シグナルメカニズムを探索した。本研究成果より緑内障の個別化医療に資する薬剤開発に繋げられる可能性が示唆された。