Super-rapid diagnosis of ocular viral infections by single virus detection with solid-state nanopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noriyasu Hashida  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30456959)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / ナノポア / PCR / 1分子検出 / AI / 検出 / 炎症 / ナノポア検出器 / ぶどう膜炎 / 1分子検出 / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
眼科領域におけるウイルス感染症に焦点をしぼり、様々なウイルス感染症患者より臨床サンプルを採取し、ナノポア検出器を用いて1分子レベルでウイルスを検出し、その波形を人工知能(AI)を用いて深層学習させ、オンサイト分析に有用な解析技術の確立を研究の目的とする。
1)ウイルス性眼疾患患者由来の臨床サンプルにおけるウイルスの1分子検出(検出の実現性と検出技術の確立):実際に臨床サンプルで測定できるかどうか?
2)定量PCRデータとの相関解析と定量精度の向上:定量性があるかどうか?
3)AIを用いた機械学習による波形解析を通じた有用性のある診断に関する基盤技術の確立:ナノポア検出器が実際の臨床に使えるかどうか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a nanopore detector that can rapidly detect viral particles at the single molecule level using changes in current when they pass through nanopores (through holes) in a silicon substrate with diameters of several hundred nanometers or less. To achieve single virus identification, we combined this detector with artificial intelligence (AI) that can deeply learn current waveforms. The result is a highly accurate and fast system for identifying live viruses. Herpesvirus infections will be employed as representative ocular diseases of significant importance in ophthalmology. We investigated the potential advantages of AI-nanopore technology in detecting and identifying infectious agents in cultured herpesviruses and clinical samples from herpesvirus-infected patients rapidly on-site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のウイルス感染の判定は、ウイルスゲノムのPCR法による検出であったが、臨床検体を検査会社に提出して結果が得られるまでに数日の期間を要し、自施設に検査機器がある場合でも数時間を要する。より迅速な診断が求められる臨床の現場で、本研究で解析予定のナノポア検出器は、検出にかかる時間が数分でウイルス粒子の1分子検出が可能でしかもオンサイトで可能になるため、従来のヘルペスウイルス・アデノウイルス感染症をはじめとしたウイルス性眼感染症克服に向けた新しい迅速診断技術を提供できる可能性がある。