Roles of aquaporin9 in diabetic retinal neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Sentaro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40437463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺原 俊一郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00570342)
橘 吉寿  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50373197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / アクアポリン9 / マウス / in vivoイメージング / 糖尿病 / 神経変性
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜血管内皮細胞からの周皮細胞脱落は糖尿病網膜症における重要な細胞イベントであるが、周皮細胞脱落以前から生じている糖尿病網膜神経変性ついてはその詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、持続高血糖と周皮細胞脱落という2種類の環境下における、神経節細胞、グリア細胞、細胞外マトリックスの変化をアクアポリン9の神経保護作用を軸に評価する。アクアポリンの発現と活性を調節する薬剤は多く存在することから、本研究によって糖尿病発症早期から生じる網膜神経変性におけるアクアポリン9の役割が解明されれば、糖尿病患者の網膜神経保護治療への応用が大いに期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted immunostaining and in vivo imaging of diabetic mouse retinas using appropriate labeling with Cx3cr1-GFP mice and adeno-associated virus. In diabetic mouse retinas, there was a tendency for an increased density of microglia in the inner retinal layer. Dynamic evaluation of microglia using two-photon microscopy showed no significant difference in cell body area and process area between the two groups, but there was a significantly greater change in process length in diabetic mice (P < 0.01). Similarly, analysis of diabetic Aqp9 knockout mouse retinas revealed increased microglial numbers and active process alterations in Aqp9 knockout mouse retinas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において慢性炎症の際に早期から異常が認められるミクログリアの変化が2光子顕微鏡による生体イメージングで解析され糖尿病Aqp9ノックアウトマウスでその動きに変化が認められたことから、多面的な神経保護作用を有する乳酸のトランスポーターであるAQP9が糖尿病早期における糖尿病網膜神経変性に関与している可能性が高いと思われる。このことAQP9の基質である乳酸をターゲットにした糖尿病網膜症への早期介入への道筋を示唆しており、将来の失明予防に大いに貢献できると考える。