Evaluation of risk factors of glaucoma mainly from the ocular rigidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Yoshiaki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40214738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣岡 一行  広島大学, 病院(医), 准教授 (10325350)
奥道 秀明  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 特任助教 (50768736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼球剛性 / 眼循環 / 加齢 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は多因子性の疾患であり、数多くの因子がその発症あるいは視神経障害悪化の危険因子として挙げられている。眼圧が緑内障発症、進行の最大の危険因子であることは論を俟たない。しかし、眼圧を十分と思われるレベルまでコントロールしても視野障害が進行する症例を経験する。多くの研究から緑内障の発症や視神経障害進行にかかわる非眼圧性の危険因子の存在が推測されている。眼圧の次にどの非眼圧依存性の危険因子が緑内障の発症や進行に重要なのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences in ocular stiffness by disease type; open-angle glaucoma vs. closed-angle glaucoma were compared. Corneal biomechanical properties were different between POAG and PACG. Ocular axial length difference between POAG and PACG groups may contribute to the variation of CST parameters. Study on the relationship between ocular stiffness and ocular blood flow; eyes with corneal stiffness that are difficult to deform have slower blood flow in the optic nerve papillary and macular areas. Conversely, data showed that when ocular blood flow improves, changes in ocular stiffness also occur. The effect of minimally invasive glaucoma surgery on ocular rigidity; the μLOT group showed that the cornea was more easily deformed after surgery. In contrast, there was no change in these parameters in the iStent group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は多因子性の疾患であり、眼圧の他に数多くの眼圧非依存性の因子がその発症あるいは視神経障害悪化にかかわる。眼圧を十分と思われるレベルまでコントロールしても視野障害が進行する症例を経験する。眼圧非依存性の因子は多く報告されているが、循環因子と眼球剛性因子に集約される。治療によって眼圧を十分下げた状態では眼圧よりも眼圧非依存性の因子の方が緑内障の進行に関与することが判明している。日本には眼圧が低い正常眼圧緑内障が多い。循環因子と眼球剛性因子のかかわりを知ることは眼圧非依存性の因子を改善する治療法の開発につながる。ひいては緑内障による失明を防ぐことにつながる。