| Project/Area Number |
21K09702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Notomi Shoji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10836563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 桂二郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00795304)
園田 康平 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
中間 崇仁 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30827556)
武田 篤信 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40560313)
久冨 智朗 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50404033)
村上 祐介 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50634995)
長谷川 英一 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70636521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 網膜 / オートファジー / リソソーム / LAMP2 / ダノン病 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 酸化ストレス / 網羅的脂質分析 / リピドミクス / 網膜変性 / 脂質代謝異常 / 脂質代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢黄斑変性 (AMD)では、網膜色素上皮細胞 (RPE) の基底膜下にドルーゼンが生じるが、その形成機序については不明な点が多い。我々はこれまでにAMD患者のRPEでLAMP2が減少している事とLAMP2欠損マウスでドルーゼン様の沈着物が生じる事を明らかにし、初期AMDの新たな病態モデルとして報告した。本研究では、このモデル動物を用いて網膜・脈絡膜の網羅的脂質代謝解析と補体活性化の分子機構解析により、AMDの病態を明らかにし、新しい治療標的の探索を行いたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LAMP2-deficient mice develop basal laminar deposits, which are the hallmark of early age-related macular degeneration. We conducted a comprehensive lipidomic analysis using LC-MS. The results revealed that in LAMP2-deficient mice, free fatty acids increased in the liver and retina, while triglycerides and phospholipids decreased. These trends were more pronounced with aging. Additionally, we examined the resistance to oxidative stress, which plays a crucial role in the pathology of age-related macular degeneration. Even with a low dose of sodium iodate, which have little impact on wild-type mice, caused significant degeneration of retinal pigment epithelial cells in LAMP2-deficient mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究でLAMP2欠損マウスは加齢により加齢黄斑変性の特徴の一つであるドルーゼン様沈着物を呈することを報告していたが、今回の研究により、その病態には遊離脂肪酸とリン脂質の著明な変化が生じていることが明らかになった。遊離脂肪酸が上昇し、リン脂質が低下する現象はLAMP2欠損マウスにおけるエネルギー代謝異常が関与している可能性がある。また酸化ストレス忍容性の低下、炎症細胞浸潤も関与していることが明らかになった。これらの結果から、ドルーゼンなどの加齢黄斑変性の前駆病変、特に脂質老廃物が蓄積する病態における新たな分子機序を解明することができた。