Study on epigenetic changes and memory effects in wound healing after glaucoma surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00317025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 みゆき  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 医学教育部研究員 (20631766)
藤本 智和  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50756426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障 / 創傷治癒 / エピゲノム / 線維化 / ファイブロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障手術成績改善にあたって、再手術症例では線維化反応が強く生じ、成績が悪いことが臨床上の課題である。線維化と組織硬化との負のフィードバックループの存在、循環ファイブロサイトの線維化関与、環境変化に伴うエピゲノム変化といった近年の新しい知見を踏まえた上で、眼表面組織において、初回手術に伴う環境変化が細胞に記憶され再手術の成績に影響を与える「メモリー効果」が存在するというオリジナルな仮説の検証を行う。動物モデルと次世代シークエンサーを用いた網羅的な解析から、術後線維化におけるエピゲノム 変化を規定するターゲット因子を絞り込み、線維性変化に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that epigenetic changes are involved in poor outcomes of reoperation for glaucoma. In an animal model of filtration surgery, many epigenetic-related factors were active, and Chip-qPCR using an anti-methylated H3K9 antibody revealed that mitomycin C, used during surgery, also induces epigenetic changes in fibroblasts and controls the expression of cell growth factors such as c-Myc. We further verified histone demethylases identified by single-cell RNA sequencing of postoperative tissues, and found that stimulation of conjunctival fibroblasts with S2101, an inhibitor of Kdm1A, which catalyzes H3K4 demethylation, suppressed the expression of serine-glycine metabolic pathway enzymes as well as fibrosis markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維化とエピゲノム変化について研究が進んでいるが、今のところ、線維化に関連したメモリー効果は、緑内障領域のみならず、他臓器でも報告されていない。本研究では緑内障手術動物モデルにより変化のあった線維芽細胞クラスターにおいて、ヒストン脱メチル化酵素であるKdm1Aの線維化抑制効果が同定され、新たな治療ターゲットとなることが示唆された。緑内障の再手術症例の成績を向上させるための新規薬物治療を探索する上で、手がかりとなる成果を得られた。緑内障治療の結果を左右する線維化のメカニズムの一部を明らかにしたことによって、緑内障による失明を克服することにつながると考えられる。