Sex and disease judgment using color fundus photography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takehiro  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (70404514)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼球の個人差 / 眼底写真の個人差 / 眼底写真による推定 / 眼底の性差 / 眼底の加齢変化 / 眼底写真 / 年齢推定 / 性別推定 / 加齢変化 / 性差 / 測定自動化 / 眼球形状 / 近視 / 全身因子推定 / 眼球因子推定 / 性別判定 / 人工知能 / 診断 / 進行予測
Outline of Research at the Start
Googleの研究で人工知能(AI)は眼底写真から性別を97%の確率で判別できたが、将棋のAIと一緒でなぜ判別できたかは分からなかった。我々は眼底写真の血管湾曲度、視神経乳頭形状および相対位置、眼底色調などを数値化することで、77.9%で男女を判別でき、男性よりも女性は視神経乳頭が卵型で、上耳側動脈が黄斑に近く、眼底色調が青緑っぽいことを報告した。この手法を自動化して発展させることで、性別判定率の向上だけでなく、眼底写真だけから身長、近視などを推察する方法を確立することを目的とする。眼底写真には血管、神経、眼球形状の情報が含まれており、将来的には眼科以外の疾患も判別することも目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similar to face photographs, fundus photographs have large individual differences to the extent that individuals can be identified. In other words, there are characteristics hidden in the fundus of the eye that can identify an individual. Artificial intelligence was able to predict the gender with 97% accuracy and the age with an error of 3.26 years just from the fundus photo. However, artificial intelligence cannot determine the specific characteristics of the fundus. Therefore, we quantified various features of fundus photographs and conducted statistical analysis. As a result, we were able to estimate the gender at 80.4%, and the specific gender difference was optic disc shape, angle of reinal vessels, and the green color tone. Age could also be estimated with an error of 3.64 years, and color tone changes with age. These results will lead to the elucidation of the pathology of eye diseases that occur due to gender differences and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼底写真だけから年齢や性別がある程度推定できることが証明された。性差や加齢変化が影響する加齢黄斑変性や緑内障、黄斑円孔などの眼疾患のリスクが眼底写真から推定できる可能性が示唆される。眼疾患の病態解明に本研究の結果が役立つことに加え、健診で痛み無く取得できる眼底写真から眼疾患や性格傾向などが推定できれば国民の健康維持にも役立つ。実年齢と推定年齢の差から眼底が実年齢よりも加齢変化が進んでいるかどうかも分かる。今後は眼底写真に限らず生体から得られるひとつの画像から様々な要因を推定することが可能となるため、社会的な意義は大きいが、受け入れる側の十分な理解も必要である。