Constrction and analysis of limbal niche in the corneal organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Higa Kazunari  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60398782)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / ニッチ / 角膜上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
輪部機能不全を伴った難治性の角膜上皮疾患疾患に対し、幹細胞を移植する輪部移植や幹細胞を含んだ培養上皮シートの移植が行われてきたが、ドナー不足やドナーに依存した供給方法であることから、患者への供給は満たされていない。我々はこれまでに角膜上皮の幹細胞と幹細胞とそのニッチを分離し、オルガノイド長期培養を可能にしてきた。これにより、輪部機能不全を伴った難治性の疾患に対する上皮細胞供給の拡大が期待されている。本研究では、幹細胞が存在しないと考えられる角膜中央の上皮からオルガノイドの作成ならびに機能解析を行って、輪部機能不全を伴った難治性疾患に対する幹細胞に依存しない新たな角膜上皮供給源の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human corneal epithelial stem cells are thought to be localized in the limbus around the cornea, forming the corneal epithelium. However, human corneal epithelial stem cells have not been reported to exist in the central cornea.
In this study, to investigate the usefulness of the central corneal epithelium as a cell source for corneal epithelial regeneration, we prepared organoids from the central cornea and transplanted them into a rabbit limbal deficiency model. Corneal organoids that maintained undifferentiated and proliferative properties similar to those of limbal organoids were formed. Furthermore, when organoids prepared from the central cornea were transplanted into a limbal dysfunction model, the epithelium of the transplanted organoids were continuously observed from the organoid transplantation site to the cornea. These cells could be supplied to the cornea to form the epithelium, suggesting that they may be useful as a cell source for corneal epithelial regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに申請者が確立してきた角膜輪部オルガノイド培養法は他の上皮細胞分離法に比べ細胞周囲の環境を崩さずに採取可能であり、幹細胞-ニッチの環境を維持しながら長期に培養が可能であることがわかってきた。本研究では、これまで積み重ねてきた我々の培養技術を応用し、分化した角膜上皮細胞から幹細胞-ニッチを新たに構築可能な角膜オルガノイドの作成法を確立することができた。これは、輪部機能不全を伴った難治性の疾患に対する角膜上皮幹細胞の新たな細胞供給源として期待されるだけでなく、輪部機能で重要な幹細胞ニッチの供給源としても期待される。