Cellular biological analysis and developmental research of thrapeutic agents on adenoviral ocular infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Uchio Eiichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70232840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 結膜炎 / 抗ウイルス薬 / レセプター / 感染症 / 初期転写因子 / 系統解析 / ウイルス性結膜炎 / ゲノム解析 / 増殖速度
Outline of Research at the Start
アデノウイルスは,流行性角結膜炎及び咽頭結膜熱などのウイルス性結膜炎を生じるが,眼科領域以外にも呼吸器系の上気道炎を生じ,重症肺炎の原因ともなり,死亡例もあるため臨床的に重要である。わが国では感染症サーベイランスによって,アデノウイルス結膜炎患者数が毎年100万人前後にのぼる。多数の感染症例を毎年全国で生じることから,臨床的及び公衆衛生学的にも,対策が必要であるが,現在までアデノウイルスに対する特異的抗ウイルス治療薬は十分に確立されていない。そこで,本研究ではウイルス薬の抗アデノウイルス作用の解析,新型アデノウイルスの増殖性の特徴の解析とアデノウイルス実験系の細胞生物学的解析を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the virucidal effects of a polyvinyl alcohol iodine, PAI, against 16 types of human mastadenovirus (HAdV). Fifty microliters of PAI were exposed to 10 micro L each containing HAdV virus stock solution of 1× 106 copies/μL of HAdV-1, -2, -3, -4, 5, -6, -7, -8, -11, -37, -53, -54, -56, -64, -81, and -85 for 10 s, 30 s, 1 min, and 3 min. Virucidal effects were calculated relative to the positive control on days 7 to 211;10 and observed until 30 days post-infection. PAI satisfied the EN-14476 criterion for virucidal effects (>99.99%) for all HAdV types at all exposure times. All types of HAdVs that reacted for > 1 min achieved 99.99% reduction, including after 30 days. PAI displayed virucidal effects against all tested HAdV types. Currently, with no specific medication available for HAdVs in ocular infection, this could be an option to prevent the spread of keratoconjunctivitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究計画によって,第一には環境変化によって出現し,現在国内で流行を繰り返している新型アデノウイルスに対して,抗ウイルス薬の作用を解析して,新型に対する治療薬の有効性が薬理学的に検討された。第二には角膜の3D細胞実験モデルを用いて,新型アデノウイルス型と既存の結膜炎を生じない型との間の病原性の経時的な差異を観察した。第三にはわが国の結膜炎流行に大きく関与しているD種とその中の新型のウイルス学的特性を感染早期に出現する初期転写因子の遺伝子量の解析から結膜親和性と増殖速度の相関を解明した。これら総合的な研究を通して,治療薬がヒトへの治験を経て臨床応用が可能になる方向性が示されたと考えられる。