Analysis of retinoid metabolisms in retina received channelrhodopsin-mediated gene therapy and enhanced visual function by additional supply of vitamin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Kitako  岩手大学, 理工学部, 特任准教授 (80714576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 浩史  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
菅野 江里子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
尾崎 拓  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70621069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼生理学 / 遺伝子治療 / 網膜色素変性症 / 網膜変性症
Outline of Research at the Start
緑藻類の一部は光合成を効率的に行うために光を求めて移動することが知られている。この光感受性物質がチャネルロドプシンであり、当研究室では、これを基に遺伝的な操作を加え、より多くの色を感知できるmVChR1を開発した。失明に至った網膜の網膜神経節細胞にmVChR1を発現させることで視機能を回復できる可能性がある。しかしながら、チャネルロドプシンの光受容に重要な役割を担うレチナールの必要量や供給源は研究されていない。本研究では、その仕組みを解明することを目的とし、その仕組みを明らかにすることで、遺伝子治療によって得られる視機能をより向上させることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Channelrhodopsin (ChR) is a photosensitive material that some green algae have. We have been researching the restoration of vision in blind rats with photoreceptor degeneration by transducing a genetically modified ChR into retinal ganglion cells. ChR needs retinal (RAL) as a cofactor to function in receiving light. RAL-related genes were upregulated in the photoreceptor-degenerated retina by ChR expression. We hypothesized that Muller cells plays some roles in RAL synthesis for supplying ChR because the RAL-related genes are in Muller cells. We observed that amplitudes of VEPs in rats expressing 2 different types of ChRs decreased compared to those in rats expressing a single ChR, and the decreased amplitudes were recovered by a vitamin A supplementation. These results indicated that RAL competition is caused by two different types of ChR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性症は人口約5000人に一人が罹患しており、重篤な場合には失明に至る。治療法は未だ確立されておらず、難病に指定されている。当研究室では、開発したmVChR1を視細胞変性網膜の神経節細胞に発現させることで視機能回復を試みている。チャネルロドプシン(ChR)は光受容のために補因子としてレチナール(RAL)を持つ。今回、ChRを発現させた網膜はRAL合成関連酵素遺伝子の発現が増加していることがわかった。また二つの異なるChRを発現させたラットの視覚誘発電位が、ビタミンAの投与により改善することがわかった。このことから遺伝子治療後のビタミンA投与により、視機能向上できる可能性が示唆された。