Elucidation of the anti-inflammatory mechanism by active sulfur species aimed at the treatment and alleviation of inflammatory eye diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tawarayama Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20402414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
國方 彦志  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40361092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超硫黄 / グルタチオン三硫化物 / 抗炎症 / 加齢性眼疾患 / グルタチオン過硫化物 / 抗酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレス及び炎症は加齢性眼科疾患の一因であり、これら疾患の発症や病態緩和には抗酸化能・抗炎症能の増強が効果的である。これまで我々は、活性イオウ分子種の一つであるグルタチオン三硫化物(GSSSG)が、眼由来細胞株や網膜組織において抗炎症作用を発揮することを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。しかし、その作用機序については十分には解明されていない。本研究では、以前我々が実施した網羅的遺伝子発現解析のデータに基づく遺伝子レベルでの解析、及び既知の阻害剤・活性化剤を用いたタンパクの化学修飾レベルでの解析を実施し、GSSSGによる抗炎症作用機序の解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress and inflammation are contributing factors to age-related ocular diseases, and enhancing antioxidant and anti-inflammatory capacities has been shown to be effective in the onset and management of these diseases. Previously, we demonstrated that one of the active sulfur species, glutathione trisulfide (GSSSG), exhibits anti-inflammatory effects in ocular cell lines and retinal tissues. However, the underlying mechanism of action remains incompletely understood. In this study, we addressed this challenge and identified some of the intracellular signaling pathways responsible for the anti-inflammatory effects of GSSSG. These findings contribute to predicting the safety and potential side effects of GSSSG-based drugs aimed at alleviating ocular diseases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、生体内において自然的に存在するGSSSGの抗炎症作用に着目し、その作用機序を明らかにすることを目的とした。以前我々は、GSSSGによるIL6及びMCP1の転写抑制に細胞内シグナル分子であるERK1/2が関与していることを見出した。しかし、IL1bの発現抑制機序については未解明であった。IL1bはそれ自身やIL6といった他の炎症性サイトカインの発現を促し、炎症増悪をもたらす。即ち、サイトカインストームの抑制にはIL1bの無力化が有効であり、本研究によってGSSSGの作用機序が明らかになったことで、その臨床応用に際し、生じうる副反応の予測を容易にした。