| Project/Area Number |
21K09716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Manabu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00548505)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村岡 勇貴 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00739089)
大音 壮太郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10511850)
池田 華子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
三宅 正裕 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (90812793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 長期視力予後 / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベータ / アフリベルセプト / 黄斑下血腫 / 補償光学OCT / 滲出型加齢黄斑変性 / イメージング / aflibercept / Muller細胞 / 黄斑下出血 / 補償光学走査型レーザー検眼鏡 / 長期視力経過 / 網膜色素上皮裂孔 / 補償光学 / 光干渉断層計 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
滲出型加齢黄斑変性は、脈絡膜新生血管からの滲出性変化を伴う黄斑部の変性である。現時点では、滲出性変化を抑える抗VEGF療法や光線力学療法しかなく、治療効果は個人差も大きい。 最近、天文学分野の補償光学(AO)を応用したイメージング機器が眼科領域にも導入され、生体の視細胞まで観察できるようになり、病態の理解が進んだ。我々は、さらに3次元構造を高精細に観察できるAO-OCTを開発している。本研究では、滲出型加齢黄斑変性を対象として、AO-OCTを中心としたイメージング解析を行い、ゲノム解析を組み合わせて病態を解明し、テーラーメイド医療を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In neovascular age-related macular degeneration, pretreatment visual acuity correlated with visual acuity 7 years after treatment, which suggesting that early detection and early treatment are important to maintain long-term visual acuity. In submacular hemorrhage, a severe complication of neovascular age-related macular degeneration, recurrence negatively correlated with visual acuity 1 year after subretinal injection of tissue plasminogen activator. This showed that the key is how to prevent recurrence after the treatment. Adaptive optics OCT was used to examine retinal structures in detail, but it was not possible to acquire images of the retina in cases with heavy exudates or hemorrhages. In mild cases, we could obtained images, and the arrangement of Muller cells was not disrupted. Higher-performance devices are desired so that imaging can be performed in cases other than minor cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
滲出型加齢黄斑変性および視機能を脅かす最大の合併症である黄斑下血腫において、長期的に視力を維持するための方策の可能性を示すことができた。精細なイメージングが可能な補償光学を応用したAO-OCTを用いた滲出型加齢黄斑変性の病態解明の第一歩となった。本研究成果は、将来的な新規治療の礎を形成する上で重要な役割を果たすと考える。