Molecular pathology of infectious keratitis utilizing nucleic acid sequencing and quantification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshitsugu  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (10213183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 大  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30346358)
春木 智子  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90838153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染性角膜炎 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 角膜潰瘍 / 眼感染症 / RNA網羅解析
Outline of Research at the Start
眼感染症におけるホスト側の反応を検出することによって、感染・非感染の鑑別や起因微生物の同定ができないかを検討するため、患者病巣(結膜ぬぐい液、角膜擦過物、前房水、硝子体液)から得られた試料を用いて次世代シークエンサーを用いたRNA(mRNA及びmiRNA)の網羅的解析を行って検討する。更に網羅的解析により同定されたRNA種のreal-time RT-PCRによる評価を行う。得られたデータをAIを用いて、教師あり機械学習を行い、これにより非感染、感染の分類及び起因微生物の分類、が可能な発現プロファイル及びネットワーク特徴量を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to better diagnose and manage infectious keratitis, we have attempted to verify the pathogenesis of the disease by molecular biological methods from the perspective of pathogen and host reaction. For each pathogen, we explored and optimized identification methods using PCR-based sequencing. In terms of pathogenesis, we clarified the relationship between molecular pathology, clinical features, and prognosis, especially for herpes simplex. In addition, after optimizing the comprehensive RNA analysis of clinical specimens, we searched for molecular pathways that are characteristically activated in various pathogens and that can be used to select the initiation of steroid therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜混濁は失明原因の上位を占めており、感染性角膜炎はその重要な原因となる。適切な診断及び治療の選択が視力予後の改善に必須である。一方、いかに診断し、治療するのかに関して十分な指針は策定されていない。そこで、原因病原体の同定手法の確立と評価、さらには分子病態の探索を試みた。これにより、より妥当性のある診断及びマネージメント手法の設計に資する分子病態を明らかにした。