The elucidation of carcinogenesis, metastasis gene and development of non-invasive treatment of sebaceous gland carcinoma with the next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WatanabeWatanabe Akihide  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80516188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 知倫  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00769325)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂腺癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子解析 / nodular type / diffuse type / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子変異 / TP53 / ZNF750 / 瞼板 / dissuse type / エクソーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 核酸抽出法 / 腫瘍組織 / 次世代シーケンサー / 発癌・転移遺伝子 / 非観血的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
脂腺癌は転移や局所再発のリスクが比較的高い眼瞼に好発する悪性腫瘍である。治療は外科的切除が第一選択であり、有効な内科的治療法は存在しない。また、脂腺癌には臨床像の違いや人種差があることが知られているが、その原因は未だ不明である。
本研究では、次世代シーケンサーを用いて脂腺癌の遺伝子解析を行い、発癌、増殖及び転移に関わる細胞内伝達機構を明らかにし、脂腺癌の実臨床における予後推測および非観血的治療法の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for extracting RNA and DNA from sebaceous gland carcinoma of the eyelid. Using these methods, we performed next-generation sequencing analysis on normal and tumor tissues from 15 cases of sebaceous gland carcinoma of the eyelid. DNA analysis revealed genes that were specifically expressed in tumor tissues compared to normal tissues, allowing us to detect mutations potentially related to carcinogenesis. We have established the methods and data for elucidating genes involved in the carcinogenesis and metastasis of sebaceous gland carcinoma, contributing to the understanding of these processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼瞼脂腺癌はアジア人に特に多い眼瞼原発悪性腫瘍の一つである。現時点では治療は外科的切除が第一選択であり、放射線治療や化学療法といった保存的治療法は効果が限定的である。それは眼瞼脂腺癌が希少疾患であり、遺伝子解析が十分に進んでいないことによる。我々が行っている脂腺癌の遺伝子解析は眼瞼脂腺癌の非観血的治療法の同定へのきっかけになる可能性があると考える。