Role and clinical application of exosome in corneal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Satoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10220245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 孝彦  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20527931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords角膜移植 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 角膜実質細胞 / 拒絶反応
Outline of Research at the Start
角膜移植術後の拒絶反応制御は角膜移植のドナー角膜の生着に最も重要である。角膜移植後のドナー角膜の抗原認識は、抗原の直接認識・間接認識様式で行われていることは明らかだが、実際にドナー角膜の抗原情報が何によって転送されているかは不明であった。そこでドナー角膜由来のエクソソームが角膜移植後のシグナル伝達に果たす役割を明らかにすること、角膜移植はドナー角膜と頸部の所属リンパ節のクシグナル伝達のみで拒絶反応が誘導されていることからこのシグナル伝達を断つことによる拒絶反応抑制が可能かどうかを検討する。これにより角膜移植後拒絶反応において全く新規な抗エクソソーム療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the role of extracellular vesicles in a mouse corneal transplantation model. We used transmission electron microscopy to visualize the drainage of extracellular vesicles derived from the graft into the cervical lymph nodes using gold colloids as markers. Lymph node cells sensitized to graft-derived extracellular vesicles exhibited high proliferation when exposed to cultured corneal stromal cells in a mixed lymphocyte reaction. Notably, extracellular vesicles carrying graft-derived IA antigens were detected in cervical lymph nodes within a maximum of 6 h postoperatively. Moreover, administration of extracellular vesicles extracted from cultured corneal stromal cells significantly reduced the graft survival rate. These findings provide the first evidence of a semi-direct pathway in which graft-derived extracellular vesicles are captured in cervical lymph nodes and contribute to the promotion of allograft rejection in corneal transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜移植に関連する主な抗原提示経路は2つある。直接認識は、ドナー角膜由来の樹状細胞が直接レシピエントの頸部リンパ節に流入し抗原を提示する経路で、間接経路による抗原提示は、移植片のペプチドを介して、ドナー角膜の抗原提示細胞(APC)を介してT細胞に抗原を提示するものである。本研究は、角膜移植片由来の細胞外小胞が宿主への抗原提示に役割を果たしていることを、in vivoとin vitroの両方で証明したものである。100年の歴史を持つ角膜移植の常識を塗り替えた論文である。