Protein Expression Analysis in Patients with Fuchs' Endothelial Corneal Dystrophy Using MALDI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Naoki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (10581499)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ / 角膜 / MALDI / MALDI-IMS / ショットガン解析 / 角膜内皮 / MALDI-TOF MS
Outline of Research at the Start
過剰なタンパク質の合成はフックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ(Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy; FECD)の病態の中心とも言える一方で、「過剰なタンパク質」とは、①どのようなものであり、②角膜内皮組織のどの部位に、③病期のどの時期に産生されるのか、④遺伝的背景と関係するのかについてはほぼ不明である。そこで本研究では、FECD患者組織および正常ドナー角膜を用いてショットガン解析によるタンパク質の網羅的発現解析およびMALDI-TOF MSによる質量分析を行いこれらの不明点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) is a disorder characterized by the degeneration of corneal endothelial cells, leading to visual impairment. The formation of wart-like protrusions, known as guttae, composed primarily of extracellular matrix (ECM), occurs between the corneal endothelium and the basement membrane, causing light scattering and reduced vision. The complete composition and localization of guttae in the cornea are not fully understood. In this study, shotgun analysis identified 32 proteins exclusively expressed in the basement membrane containing guttae in FECD patients. Moreover, the use of MALDI demonstrated the potential to elucidate the distribution of these molecules' localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ患者の角膜内皮の直下に生じるイボ状の細胞外マトリックス(guttae)は光の散乱による視力低下に加えて、タンパク質の過剰産生による小胞体ストレスによる角膜内皮細胞死の原因の可能性も指摘されている。このような病態の中心的役割を占めるguttaeの構成成分を網羅的に明らかにし、さらに最新のMALDIにより解析できるプロトコールを提案したことは新規性の高い研究である。今後、ショットガン解析によるタンパク質の網羅的解析とMAIDIによる画像化を組み合わせたパイプラインを使用した研究が進むことで病態のさらなる解明や、バイオマーカーの発見につながると考える。