Development of the gaze analysis system and elucidation of normal visual field development for infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Atsushi  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20881618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 淳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90447607)
米田 剛  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80389014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視野 / 視線 / 視線視野 / 視野計 / 自覚的応答 / 乳幼児 / アクティブ視野 / 発達
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な視機能検査法である視力検査では、自覚的な応答を必要としない他覚的評価法がいくつか考案され、小児患者や非器質性視覚障害の診断に用いられている。その一方で、他覚的視野検査法は現在までに確立されていない。乳幼児では検査の理解や自覚的な応答が成人よりも乏しく、量的視野検査は困難であるため、乳幼児の視野が定量化できるようになれば、眼科臨床への影響は大きい。本研究で取り組む視線計測に基づく視野解析システムの構築は、従来困難とされてきた乳幼児の他覚的視野計測を可能にし、視野欠損を伴う小児眼科疾患の適切な管理に貢献することが期待される。また、このシステムは視野の小児期の正常発達の解明にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual field test with gaze movements do not require a subjective response because they are based on reflexive movements. In this study, we developed a visual field test system with gaze movements to perform a central visual field screening, and then examined the reproducibility of the measurements in healthy adult volunteers. In the traditional method for measuring visual field with gaze movements, the fixation point of view needs to be reset for each gaze movement. On the other hand, the system developed in this study has the advantage of not requiring eye movements to return to the fixation point. The present findings indicate that our newly developed system is a useful device when standard perimetry is difficult to measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な視野検査では中心点の注視と自覚的応答を必要とする。そのため,乳幼児や知的障害者,重度・重複障害者のように,検査の理解や自覚的応答を十分に得ることが難しい場合,視野の定量化が困難という問題がある。この問題を解決できる可能性のある視野検査法として視線追従に基づく視線視野計測法がある。今回,ディスプレイ型装置を用いて固視点へ復帰させるための眼球運動を必要としない光点探索課題によって視線移動を記録する視線視野計測装置と,計測結果を素早く定量化するための解析ソフトウェアから構成される視線視野計測システムを考按することができた。