diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeo  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50363370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 桂二郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00795304)
中尾 新太郎  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50583027)
春田 雅俊  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90359802)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 線維血管増殖 / 毛細血管瘤 / 抗VEGF薬 / 硝子体内注射 / TelCaps / circRNA / real time PCR
Outline of Research at the Start
増殖組織中のcircular RNA発現プロファイル解明と増殖抑制治療標的の同定を試みる。また、増殖糖尿病網膜症に対する術中蛍光眼底造影ガイド下選択的光凝固術の有効性を検証する。さらに、インドシアニングリーン/OCT血管造影を用いた毛細血管瘤の糖尿病黄斑浮腫病態への関与を解明し、人工知能を用いた抗VEGF薬治療の反応性予測システムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the involvement of microaneurysms in the pathogenesis of DME using IA and to understand the role of circular RNA in ischemic retinopathy. The study demonstrated that anti-VEGF drugs effectively reduce the size of capillary microaneurysms in DME patients and suggested that large TelCaps detected by IA could serve as useful predictors of treatment-resistant DME. The cZNF5332 circRNA was detected in preretinal fibrovascular membranes, vitreous, and patient serum. Significant changes in circRNA levels were also confirmed in the ischemic retina. These findings suggest the potential involvement of circRNA in the pathophysiology of retinal fibrovascular proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は毛細血管瘤がDMEの重要病態であることに着目し、IAとOCTAを用いたMAの定量に取り組みを継続している。本研究により適切な抗VEGF薬の投与レジメや黄斑光凝固治療の組み合わせを個別化でき、患者に優しい低侵襲治療と医療費削減へとつながることが期待される。 circRNAは線状RNAに比べて血中、硝子体中で安定である。circRNAが網膜線維血管増殖に関与することが明らかになった。今後circRNAがバイオマーカー、分子標的となる可能性がある。circRNAを標的とした眼内増殖抑制治療薬を開発できれば、抗VEGF療法と併用しうる治療法となる可能性がある。