Analysis of Drp1 mediated apoptosis through formation of ER-mitochondria contact site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Yuko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経発生ユニット, グループリーダー (20360620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞輸送 / 細胞死 / ミトコンドリア / Drp1 / BNip1 / 細胞内カルシウム / チトクロムC / 視細胞変性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小胞輸送の異常により視細胞変性を起こすゼブラフィッシュ変異体をモデルに、小胞輸送を制御するSNARE蛋白の一つであるBNip1によって誘導される視細胞死のメカニズムの全容を明らかにすることを目的とする。小胞輸送の過度な活性化に反応して細胞死を誘導するBNip1が、ミトコンドリア分裂を制御するDrp1のアポトーシス誘導能をどの様に活性化して細胞死を起こすのか、BNip1の局在する小胞体とDrp1が働くミトコンドリアの接触部位形成に着目して解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In zebrafish β-snap1 mutant, retinal photoreceptors undergo apoptosis in response to vesicular fusion defects. We previously reported that a BH3-containig SNARE protein, BNip1, induces apoptosis in this mutant when vesicular transport is highly active. In this study, we found that Dynamin-related protein 1(Drp1) is required for BNip1-mediated apoptosis. Drp1 is a key molecule to form ER-mitochondria contact site as a ground for mitochondria fission and apoptosis. During this process, Drp1 is recruited to the mitochondria outer membrane via binding to specific mitochondrial docking proteins including Mff, Mief1 and Mief2. We also found that BNip1-mediated apoptosis requires Mff. These results support our hypothesis that BNip1-mediated apoptosis requires the formation of ER-mitochondria contact probably through Drp1 recruitment to mitochondria outer membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞輸送の停滞による、小胞体ストレス応答については、多くの研究がなされているが、輸送の過度な活性化による細胞死機構については、我々のゼブラフィッシュβ-SNAP変異体が初めての例である。本研究で焦点を当てるDrp1は、元来、ミトコンドリアの分裂を促進する因子として同定され、アポトーシスの誘導にも働くことが知られている。Drp1は小胞体-ミトコンドリア接触を安定化することが報告されているが、細胞死の誘導機構については未だ不明な点が多い。特に、Drp1がミトコンドリアの分裂とアポトーシスという2つの機能をどのように使い分けるのか、Drp1の活性化の仕組みや下流の経路など解明すべき重要な点である。