Development of neuroprotective therapy targeting retinal glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Himori Noriko  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (20705230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア障害 / グリア細胞 / Nrf2 / 緑内障 / 女性ホルモン / 神経保護 / エクオール / ロテノン / 神経栄養因子 / vimentin / GFAP / 網膜神経節細胞 / 網膜グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は多因子疾患とされており、患者個々人において発症・進行に関わる分子メカニズムが異なる可能性が指摘されている。多因子の中で酸化ストレスが緑内障の発症・進行に関与していることが注目されている。
緑内障剖検眼により網膜グリア細胞の活性化が認められ、また酸化ストレスによる緑内障モデル動物において、神経障害がまだ認められない早期の段階で網膜グリア細胞の活性化を認めることから、酸化ストレスの網膜グリア細胞に与える影響が緑内障病態に中心的な役割をはたしている可能性がある。
そこで、酸化ストレスとグリア細胞の分子基盤を明らかにし、網膜グリア細胞をターゲットとした神経保護治療への発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the mitochondrial Complex I inhibitor rotenone to examine its effects in Nrf2 knockout (KO) mice, which are vulnerable to oxidative stress. RT-PCR showed increased expression of Gfap and Vimentin in the rotenone-administered Nrf2 KO mouse group compared to the wild-type(WT) mice. Immunostaining showed increased GFAP in Nrf2 KO mice than WT mice. The survival rate of Muller cells in Nrf2 KO mice was significantly lower under rotenone. ROS level in Muller cells of Nrf2 KO mice increased significantly under rotenone 30 and 100uM. Furthermore, there is a significant increase in the expression of neurotrophic factors (Bdnf, Fgf2) was in 6 and 24 hours after rotenone administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレスに脆弱なNrf2 ノックアウト(KO)マウスを用い、ミトコンドリア電子伝達系Complex I阻害剤ロテノンによる酸化ストレスの網膜への影響を検討した。
ロテノン存在下、Nrf2 KOマウスのミュラー細胞では神経栄養因子の発現が増加し、神経保護に寄与することが示唆された。酸化ストレス下のマウス網膜において、野生型ではKeap1-Nrf2を介した抗酸化機構が働き、一方Nrf2 KOマウスではグリア細胞において神経栄養因子の発現が増加して神経保護に影響すると考えられ、緑内障患者における病態解明に役立つことが期待される。