The role of endogenous melatonin in the diurnal variation of intraocular pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Higashide Tomomi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20291370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラトニン / Annat / Hiomt / マウス / 眼圧 / 松果体 / 網膜 / Aanat / 日内変動 / 遺伝子多型 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
眼圧日内変動は概日リズムを呈する生体現象であり、中枢(視交叉上核)の概日リズムを末梢に伝えるメラトニンが緑内障病態に関与することが基礎と臨床の両面で報告されてきた。本研究では、コンタクトレンズセンサーによって眼圧日内変動パターンを同定しメラトニン関連遺伝子等の多型との関係を明らかにする。また、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて眼圧日内変動形成に対するメラトニン系の役割を解明する。さらに、メラトニン関連遺伝子等の多型による眼圧日内変動予測とメラトニン系を介する眼圧変動制御による新しい眼圧管理と緑内障治療法の開発を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the role of the melatonin system in the diurnal variation of intraocular pressure, from both clinical and basic perspectives. We investigated the circadian variation in 24-hour intraocular pressure in patients with untreated primary open-angle glaucoma using a contact lens sensor (CLS) and examined its association with genetic polymorphisms in various genes including melatonin-related genes.There was a significant association between the rs3760138 gene polymorphism of AANAT, one of the enzymes responsible for melatonin synthesis, and the acrophase of CLS measurements. By crossing both B6J.MSM-Aanat and B6J.MSM-Hiomt mice, congenic mice with endogenous melatonin production (Aanat(+/+);Hiomt(+/+)) and without melatonin production (Aanat( -/-);Hiomt(-/-)) were created. As a result of measuring 24-hour intraocular pressure fluctuations in both mice, endogenous melatonin production reduces the intraocular pressure variation between the light and dark periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラトニン合成酵素の1つであるAANATの遺伝子多型と眼圧日内変動との関連を初めて明らかにした。概日リズムの出力系であるメラトニン産生が眼圧日内変動の関連因子の一つである可能性が示唆された。実験動物用マウスの多くはメラトニン合成能が欠如しているため、眼圧日内変動に対する内因性メラトニンの影響は不明であった。本研究によって内因性メラトニン産生の有無の影響についてコンジェニックなマウスでの検討が可能となった。内因性メラトニン産生は眼圧日内変動を抑えることが初めて明らかとなった。今後、内因性メラトニンの緑内障に対する影響やメラトニンおよび関連物質の緑内障治療薬としての可能性の解明が期待される。