Epidemiological Research on intractable, rare, and incurable ophthalmological diseases using NDB claims data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA HIROSHI  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (40418760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 源太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
平木 秀輔  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 保健・健康研究部, 研究主幹 (60781523)
三宅 正裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (90812793)
池田 華子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
辻川 明孝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNDB / オンサイト / 難病 / 希少疾患 / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
眼科関連の難病・希少疾患・難治性疾患のRWDに基づくエビデンス創出のために、全国に2か所しかないNDBオンサイトリサーチセンターを活用した疫学研究を行う。これまでに実現が困難であった難病・希少疾患および眼科に特化した対応の必要性を解決するため、最新の疫学・データサイエンスの手法を用いる。本研究の先には、将来の患者数予測や新規治療の開発可能性の拡大、当該領域におけるNDB活用基盤の形成も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was able to accurately ascertain the epidemiology and actual status of treatment of intractable and rare diseases of ophthalmology throughout Japan. Specifically, not only "intractable diseases confined to the eye" such as age-related macular degeneration (Ophthal Sci. 2021), central serous retinal choroidopathy (BJO. 2021), glaucoma (Graefe Ophthal. 2021), strabismus (AJO 2024), retinitis pigmentosa (Vitreoretinal Society), We were also able to report the results of "intractable and rare diseases with systemic onset and multiple department visits" such as von Hippel-Lindow disease, pseudoxanthoma elasticum (Ophthalmo Sci 2023) (J Dermatol 2022), and ocular tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本全国の眼科難病・希少疾患の疫学および診療実態を正確に把握することができた。高齢化の進展の影響を最も強く受けている国の一つであるという特徴も反映した将来予測も含めたエビデンス創出にもつながった。本研究のようなデータ駆動型研究は、既に蓄積されたデータの有効活用の一つで期待が大きい一方で、手法の確立までは成果が出にくいという特徴があげられる。本研究により眼科難病・希少疾患の疫学および診療実態を明らかにすることにより、将来的な治療法の開発や発症予防につながるだけでなく、実績が乏しい難病・希少疾患領域また眼科領域でのデータ駆動型研究の先鞭ともなった。