| Project/Area Number |
21K09741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼井 審一 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20546882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アストロサイト / 緑内障 / 高眼圧 / S100B / Preconditioning / 多光子顕微鏡 / 機械的ストレス / 眼内圧上昇 / リモデリング / 網膜および視神経乳頭(ONH)アストロサイト / メカニカルストレス / 一過性眼圧上昇 / GFAP / アクチン / 神経保護 / ミューラ細胞 / 視神経 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
緑内障は篩板の視神経軸索への直接的メカニカルストレスが原因とされてきた。近年、このストレス応答に活性化アストロサイトの初期反応が重要であるという報告が出てきているが、メカニカルストレスをアストロサイトが受容し病態を引き起こす分子機構は現在不明である。今回、我々は乳頭アストロサイトのメカニカルストレスに対する応答を検討する系を開発した。緑内障発症極初期に活性化と異なるアストロサイト応答が出現し、この遷移状態(Preconditioning state)を多光子顕微鏡を用いてin vivo イメージングを行う。これは根治療法のない緑内障に対して、発症抑制という新規治療法の開発基盤となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanotransduction response in glaucoma by analyzing the molecular mechanisms of optic nerve head astrocytes and developing retinal live imaging techniques. Using an electroporator, we successfully introduced the transcription factors Ascl-1 and Neurog-2. Furthermore, by combining a custom-designed contact lens with a high-performance objective lens, we achieved high-resolution live imaging of the mouse retina in vivo. We identified an early astrocyte response termed the "preconditioning state" and demonstrated that downregulation of S100B is involved in this morphological change. RNA sequencing revealed changes in gene expression related to cytoskeletal structure and cellular metabolism, suggesting that the early astrocyte response is reversible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障初期に見られる「Preconditioning state」というアストロサイトの非活性化状態を同定し、その形態・遺伝子発現動態(S100BのダウンレギュレーションとGFAPの増加)を詳細に解析した。これは、アストロサイトのストレス応答が単純な活性化に留まらず、可逆的で段階的に変化することを示唆する新しい概念であり、神経変性疾患におけるグリア細胞の役割を再考させる重要な成果である。発症前段階でのアストロサイトPreconditioning stateの同定は、緑内障の発症予測や進行抑制のための早期診断バイオマーカー、あるいは治療介入タイミングの設定に貢献する可能性がある。