Project/Area Number |
21K09743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanai Ryoji 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10346554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 正晃 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
園田 康平 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
湧田 真紀子 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30886289)
木村 和博 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60335255)
寺西 慎一郎 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90649360)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ぶどう膜炎 / 免疫細胞ゲート / ゲートウェイ反射 / サブスタンスP / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 慢性炎症 / 神経伝達物質 / FGLM-NH2 / 、サブスタンスP / ゲートウェイ反射機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性ぶどう膜炎は炎症再燃を繰り返すことにより視機能を喪失させる。ステロイドは炎再燃を抑制できず、先行研究は炎症再燃に関しての決め手がない。研究者らは免疫細胞を制限し眼内炎症を抑制する血液眼関門が炎症により妨げられていることに着目して研究をすすめてきた。本研究は、知覚神経による血液眼関門の制御,特に神経伝達物質サブスタンスP による免疫細胞ゲートの形成・制御を精査するとともに、研究者らが見出したサブスタンスP由来のFGLMNH2ペプチドを投与し、より効果的に炎症再燃を抑制することを目的とした炎症再燃の本質的理解と解決を目指す画期的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uveitis causes intraocular inflammation, which leads to vision loss. Currently, immunosuppressive therapy can control acute inflammation, but there is no way to control chronic inflammation or flare-ups. The immune cell gates found in the central nervous system are also present in the eye, and neurotransmitters may be involved in their formation. In this study, we tested whether the neurotransmitter substance P is involved in the regulation of intraocular inflammation and investigated its efficacy as a therapeutic target. The results suggest that a decrease in substance P alters inflammation-related cytokines and chemokines in the eye and suppresses immune cell migration. This study indicates that neurotransmitters may be involved in the regulation of chronic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、眼内の慢性炎症の制御に神経系を介した新たなアプローチを提供する可能性がある。