Investigation of the effects of PSMalpha and phage therapy in Staphylococcus aureus keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Ken  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70335751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 茂展  高知学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00190439)
石田 わか  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40761705)
岸本 達真  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60783751)
鈴木 崇  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授(寄付講座) (70398048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェノール可溶性モジュリンα / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 角膜炎 / IL-36 / アラーミン / phenol-soluble modulin α / ブドウ球菌 / psm-α / DAMPs / 感染症 / 眼内炎
Outline of Research at the Start
今日眼科領域で広くみられるメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)の強毒化の原因を解明するために、psm-α毒素を産生する菌と産生しない菌を用いて、眼組織の細胞への毒性や惹起する炎症の差違を検討すると共に、動物モデルにより眼の機能への影響を検討する。
さらに、新しい治療法を開発するために、細菌を溶解するウイルス、バクテリオファージを用いて病原性増強型MRSAによる眼感染症に対して治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of phenol-soluble modulin (PSM) α in keratitis was investigated using PSMα-producing and PSMα-deficient Staphylococcus aureus. Supernatants of PSMα-producing strains damaged corneal epithelial and parenchymal cells and released the allamins IL-1α and IL-36. In corneal organ cultures, supernatants of PSMα-producing strains stimulated corneal epithelial thinning, release of IL-1α and IL-36α, and expression of inflammatory chemokines. In a mouse model of keratitis, PSMα-producing strains or their supernatants induced delayed epithelial wound healing and inflammation. These effects were suppressed by eye drops of an IL-36 receptor antagonist. These results suggest that PSMα is an important factor in the triggering of IL-36-dependent inflammation in Staphylococcus aureus keratitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)による角膜潰瘍患者からは、フェノール可溶性モジュリンα(PSMα)を多量に産生する株が検出される事が報告されている。今回の我々の検討により、PSMαが角膜のブドウ球菌感染で角膜上皮の創傷治癒を遅延させると同時に炎症を惹起させる重要な因子であることが示された。さらにこれらの作用はIL-36依存性であることが明らかとなった。これらの結果よりMRSAおよびブドウ球菌角膜炎においてPSMαやIL-36が新規治療標的となることが示唆され、今後の新規治療薬の開発に寄与すると考えられる。